+ All Categories
[…] 2

proceedings. These changes will enable the Office to better protect the public while also

providing practitioners with substantially uniform disciplinary rules across multiple jurisdictions.

DATES: Effective Date: [INSERT DATE 30 DAYS AFTER PUBLICATION IN THE

FEDERAL REGISTER].

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William R. Covey, Deputy General Counsel

for Enrollment and Discipline and Director of the Office of Enrollment and Discipline, by

telephone at 571-272-4097.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Executive Summary:

Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2)(D), the Office governs “the recognition and conduct of agents,

attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Office.” The

Office also has the authority to suspend or exclude from practice before the Office any

practitioner who is “shown to be incompetent or disreputable, or guilty of gross misconduct, or

who does not comply with the regulations established under section 2(b)(2)(D) of this title.” 35