DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] addressing high-risk, high-volume or problem prone areas that affect health outcomes,
patient safety, or quality of care.
53
The part 2 regulations provide ample leeway for part 2 programs to share
information within their larger health care organizations for these and other types of
evaluations. Under § 2.53(a)(2), part 2 programs may determine that individuals or
entities within their health care organizations are qualified to conduct audits and
evaluations and may share information pursuant to such reviews. Additionally, §
2.12(c)(3) states that, “The restrictions on disclosure in the regulations in this part do not
apply to communications of information between or among personnel having a need for
the information in connection with their duties that arise out of the provision of
diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment of patients with substance use disorders if
the communications are:
(i) Within a part 2 program; or
(ii) Between a part 2 program and an entity that has direct administrative control
over the program.” The phrase “direct administrative control” refers to the situation in
which a substance use disorder unit is a component of a larger behavioral health program
or of a general health program.”
In order to eliminate any remaining misunderstanding, however, SAMHSA