DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] performing utilization or quality control reviews, these provisions do not explicitly
include other types of entities that are responsible for quality assurance. For example, the
regulations for audit and evaluation do not describe entities, such as health care
organization accrediting or certification bodies, that may need to review patient records
to evaluate whether a part 2 program meets quality and safety standards. To ensure that
stakeholders understand that disclosure to these types of organizations is permitted,
SAMHSA proposes to insert a new § 2.53(d) stating, “Quality Assurance Entities
Included. Entities conducting audits or evaluations in accordance with §§ 2.53(a) and (b)
may include accreditation or similar types of organizations focused on quality assurance.”
Additionally, SAMHSA understands that some federal, state, and local
government agencies face challenges in meeting statutory or regulatory mandates that
require them to conduct audits or evaluations involving part 2 information. For example,