+ All Categories
[…] CO Br. at 22 n.11. In addition, HCPF contends that its FFP claims with respect to the lump sum retrospective payments were timely because they were filed on the QSE for the quarter in which each payment was made. Reply Br. at 4. For clarity, we address these two contentions separately.

1. The claims for FFP in Denver Health’s certified public expenditures

In presenting its argument on the timeliness issue, HCPF assumed – and we agree7 – that Denver Health was a “State agency” (a public entity that “incurs matchable expenses”) and that the “second prong” of 45 C.F.R. § 95.13(d) therefore “governs” application of the two-year rule in this case. CO Br. at 19. The second prong of section 95.13(d) states that an expenditure for Medicaid administration occurs in the “quarter to which the costs were allocated in accordance with the regulations for each program.”

Denver Health’s certified outstationing expenditures indisputably are – and were claimed by HCPF as – “State agency expenditures” for Medicaid administration.