+ All Categories
[…] Dept. of Cmty. Health v. HHS, ___ F. Supp. 3d, ___, 2015 WL 554903 (D. D.C. 2015).

In any event, the two-year rule does not permit us to consider the alleged impracticality of filing timely claims in complex cost accounting situations. Under the FFP claiming process established by the Medicaid statute, regulations, and program instructions, the state Medicaid agency is responsible for having accounting systems and procedures in place to enable it to develop and submit claims within the two-year period established by Congress. 42 C.F.R. § 433.32 (requiring agencies that administer the State plan to “[m]aintain an accounting system and supporting fiscal records to assure that claims for Federal funds are in accord with applicable Federal requirements”); SMM § 2497 (explaining, in general, a state’s burden to have documentation sufficient to show that a

Page 19: Department of Health and Human Services ...June 5, 2015 DECISION The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) disallowed $12,064,042 in federal financial participation (FFP)

19