+ All Categories
[…] CO Ex. 3 (Fiscal Year 2000 Public Assistance CAP, § IV.E).

HCPF argues that this provision is equivalent to the statement required under 45 C.F.R. § 95.507(b)(6) for outside governmental agencies whose administrative costs are not addressed by a specific CAP methodology. Section 95.507(b)(6) provides that for such situations a CAP “shall contain . . . [a] statement stipulating that wherever costs are claimed for services provided by a governmental agency outside the State agency, that they will be supported by a written agreement that includes, at a minimum (i) the specific service(s) being purchased, (ii) the basis upon which the billing will be made by the provider agency (e.g. time reports, number of homes inspected, etc.) and (iii) a stipulation that the billing will be based on the actual cost incurred.” Section 95.507(b)(6) further states, “This statement would not be required if the costs involved are specifically addressed in a State-wide cost allocation plan, local-wide cost allocation plan, or an

Page 24: Department of Health and Human Services ...June 5, 2015 DECISION The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) disallowed $12,064,042 in federal financial participation (FFP)

24

umbrella/department cost allocation plan.”