+ All Categories
[…] For purposes of the Medicaid program (title XIX of the Act), the regulations in 42 C.F.R. Part 95 define the term “State agency” to mean “any agency of the State, including the State Medicaid agency or State Child Health Agency, its fiscal agents, a State health agency, or any other State or local organization which incurs matchable expenses.” 45 C.F.R. § 95.4 (italics added)

The Part 95 regulations also specify when CMS “consider[s]” a State agency expenditure to have been “made.” Of relevance here is section 95.13(d), which states that CMS “consider[s] a State agency’s expenditure for administration . . . under title[ ] . . . XIX . . . to have been made in the quarter payment was made by a State agency to a private

Page 12: Department of Health and Human Services ...June 5, 2015 DECISION The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) disallowed $12,064,042 in federal financial participation (FFP)

12

agency or individual; or in the quarter to which the costs were allocated in accordance with the regulations for each program.” 45 C.F.R. § 95.13(d) (italics added). The same regulation also provides that “non-cash expenditures such as depreciation” are treated as having been “made in the quarter the expenditure was recorded in the accounting records of any State agency in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.” Id.

As it must, HCPF acknowledges (see CO Br. at 18-19) that the two-year claiming period specified in section 1132(a) is triggered by a “State agency expenditure.”