+ All Categories
[…] Although HCPF asserts that Denver Health made State agency expenditures to provide Medicaid outstationing, see CO Br. at 19 n.10, HCPF does not plainly assert that it made State agency expenditures when it made or authorized the retrospective lump sum payments to Denver Health.12 More importantly, in asserting that its FFP claims with respect to those payments were timely filed, HCPF ignores what it concedes is the governing regulatory provision – the second prong of section 95.13(d).

As previously stated, the second prong of section 95.13(d) states that CMS “consider[s]” a “State agency’s expenditure for [Medicaid] administration . . . to have been made . . . in the quarter to which the costs were allocated in accordance with the regulations for each program.” On its face, the provision equates a “State agency’s expenditure for [Medicaid] administration” and the “allocated” costs of carrying out that program function.