+ All Categories
[…] In accordance with the statute, each outstation location must provide for “the receipt and initial processing” of Medicaid applications.2 Id. § 435.904(d)(1). Id. § 435.904(d)(2). That function may be performed by DSH or FQHC employees, entities under contract with the DSH or FQHC, state employees (whether or not employed by the state Medicaid agency), and others. Id. § 435.904(e)(3); see also 59 Fed. Reg. at 48,807; CO Ex. 4 (State Medicaid Director Letter #01-008), at 6-7.

2 “‘Initial processing’ means taking applications, assisting applicants in completing the application, providing information and referrals, obtaining required documentation to complete processing of the application, assuring that the information contained on the application form is complete, and conducting any necessary interviews.” 42 C.F.R. § 435.904(d)(2).

Page 3: Department of Health and Human Services ...June 5, 2015 DECISION The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) disallowed $12,064,042 in federal financial participation (FFP)

3