+ All Categories
[…] Id. (citing Act § 1903(a)(7), which authorizes FFP for state expenditures “found necessary by the Secretary [of Health & Human Services] for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan”).

The FFP rate is sometimes called the “Federal share” of a state’s allowable Medicaid expenditures. 42 C.F.R. § 433.10. In order to finance the “State share” of FFP-eligible Medicaid expenditures, a state may, in certain circumstances, rely on funds expended by a public agency other than the state Medicaid agency. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.51. In order for such expenditures to be used as State share, they must be “certified by the contributing public agency as representing expenditures eligible for FFP” (and meet other requirements). Id. § 433.51(b), (c).

Medicaid FFP is disbursed to states in quarterly awards. 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(a). A state claims FFP by filing a Medicaid statement of expenditures (form CMS-64) within 30 days after the end of each quarter. Id., § 430.30(c)(1).