9110-04-P
[…] States may not regulate within this category, and therefore, this rule is consistent with the
principles of federalism and preemption requirements in Executive Order 13132.
Additionally, Congress specifically granted the authority to regulate artificial islands, installations,
and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the OCS and in the waters adjacent
thereto as it relates to the safety of life to the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast
Guard is operating. This includes floating installations and other devices engaged in OCS
activities. 43 U.S.C. 1333(d)(1) states that the Secretary “shall have authority to promulgate and
enforce such reasonable regulations with respect to lights and other warning devices, safety
equipment, and other matters relating to the promotion of safety of life and property on the
artificial islands, installations, and other devices … as he may deem necessary.” As this proposed
rule would regulate equipment and operations to ensure safety of life for commercial diving being
conducted from such OCS installations, it falls within the scope of authority Congress granted
exclusively to the Secretary.