9110-04-P
[…] As this proposed
rule would regulate equipment and operations to ensure safety of life for commercial diving being
conducted from such OCS installations, it falls within the scope of authority Congress granted
exclusively to the Secretary. This authority has been delegated to the Coast Guard and is exercised
in this proposed rule. Therefore, since the States may not regulate within this category,
preemption under Executive Order 13132 is not an issue.
Finally, Congress granted the authority to regulate deepwater ports to the Secretary of
Transportation. 33 U.S.C. 1509(b) states that the Secretary of Transportation “shall issue and
enforce regulations with respect to lights and other warning devices, safety equipment, and other
matters relating to the promotion of safety of life and property in any deepwater port and the
waters adjacent thereto.” When the Coast Guard was an agency within the Department of
Transportation, the authority to issue regulations with respect to safety on deepwater ports was
delegated to the Coast Guard. See 49 CFR 1.46(s) (2002). The Homeland Security Act of 2002,
72