+ All Categories
[…] 11

Page 37: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND ... Documents... · regulations of the State of Missouri and to maintain those corrective actions at all times. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED

(

(

RESPONSE:

Old Republic disputes that it violated Mo.Rev.Stat.§ 381.412(1) by not recording the Deeds of Trust within three (3) business days of closing in all but two of the above­referenced transactions. Mo.Rev.Stat.;§ 381.412(1) provides as follows:

1. A settlement agent who accepts funds of more than ten thousand dollars, but less than two million dollars, for closing a sale of an interest in real estate shall require a buyer, seller, or lender who is not a financial institution to convey such funds to the settlement agent as certified funds. The settlement agent shall record all security instruments for such real estate closing within three business days of such closing after receipt of such certified funds. A check:

(1) Drawn on an escrow account of a licensed real estate broker, as regulated and described in section 339 .105 RSMo;

(2) Drawn on an escrow account of a title insurer or title insurance agency licensed to do business in Missouri;

(3) Drawn on an agency of the United States of America, the state of Missouri or any county or municipality of the state of Missouri; or

(4) Drawn on an account by a financial institution;

shall be exempt from the provisions of this section.

Based on its plain language, the statute applies when: (1) a settlement agent accepts funds of more than ten thousand dollars but less than two million dollars; (2) such funds are accepted for closing a sale of an interest in real estate; and (3) such funds are not in the form of a check drawn on an account exempted from the requirements of the statute.

In nearly every instance cited by the Examiner, the facts of the case indicate that the statute is inapplicable based on the following:

(1) the amount of funds paid by the purchaser does not exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars;

(2) the amount of funds paid by the lender exceeds the sum of ten thousand dollars, but the funds are drawn on an account by a financial institution exempted from the requirements of the statute;

(3) the transaction was a refinance, and therefore not a "sale of an interest in real estate."