+ All Categories
[…] also reduce the amount of beryllium-containing dust to be cleaned, thereby protecting clean-up

workers who clean spent abrasive blasting media after blasting operations are completed.

Furthermore, the general industry Respiratory Protection standard at 1910.134 applies to

construction and requires employers to provide a respirator to each employee when necessary to

protect the employee’s health. Additionally, OSHA requires construction employers to train their

employees in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions. 29 CFR 1926.21. In particular,

section 1926.21(b)(3) requires employers to instruct employees who handle harmful substances

“regarding the safe handling and use, and be made aware of the potential hazards, personal

hygiene, and personal protective measures.” The hazard communication standard, which applies

to the construction industry, also requires training, including the hazards of the chemicals in the

work area and the “appropriate work practices, emergency procedures, and personal protective

equipment to be used.” 1910.1200(h)(3).

Shipyards