+ All Categories
[…] I. Consultation with the Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health

37

The January 2017 final rule lowered the PELs in shipyards in 29 CFR 1915.1024. Because OSHA is now

proposing to revoke the ancillary provisions for shipyards while retaining the lower PELs, this proposal would

amend the PELs in Table Z of 29 CFR 1915.1000 to reflect the new lower PELs.

Page 142: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and …OSHA will not enforce the January 9, 2017 shipyard and construction standards without further notice while this new rulemaking is underway.

142

Under 29 CFR 1911.10(a), OSHA must consult with the Advisory Committee on

Construction Safety and Health (ACCSH) “in the formulation of a rule to promulgate, modify, or

revoke a standard.” In May 2014, OSHA presented options to ACCSH for the promulgation of

the beryllium rule. These options were 1) reducing the exposure limits in construction to the

same level as the proposed exposure limits in general industry, 2) reducing the exposure limits