+ All Categories
[…] $3,579 (adjusted from Lerch, 2003) and that lockers could be procured for a capital cost of

$448—or $53 annualized—per establishment (adjusted from Lab Safety, 2004). This results in

21

OSHA’s shipyard standard at 29 CFR 1915.58(e) requires handwashing facilities “at or adjacent to each

toilet facility” and “equipped with … running water and soap, or with waterless skin-cleansing agents that are

capable of … neutralizing the contaminants to which the employee may be exposed.” OSHA’s construction

standard at 29 CFR 1926.51(f)(1) requires “adequate washing facilities for employees engaged in … operations

where contaminants may be harmful to the employees. Such facilities shall be in near proximity to the worksite and

shall be so equipped as to enable employees to remove such substances.”

Page 87: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and …OSHA will not enforce the January 9, 2017 shipyard and construction standards without further notice while this new rulemaking is underway.

87

an annualized cost of $4,027 ($3,579 + $448) per facility for a portable change room with