+ All Categories
[…] Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Section VII); analyses under various executive orders

and a description of the implications for State-Plan States (Sections VIII-XIII);

instructions for public participation (Section XIV); and the summary and explanation of

OSHA’s proposal to maintain the TWA PEL of 0.2 μg/m3 and STEL of 2 μg/m

3 for

operations in construction and shipyards while revoking the January 9, 2017 ancillary

provisions for these sectors (Section XV).

II. Pertinent Legal Authority

The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (“the OSH Act”

or “the Act”), 29 U.S.C. 651 et al., is “to assure so far as possible every working man and

woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human

resources.” 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of

Labor to promulgate occupational safety and health standards pursuant to notice and

comment. See 29 U.S.C. 655(b).

An occupational safety or health standard is a standard “which requires