+ All Categories
[…] the promulgation of the beryllium standard for general industry.

Page 129: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and …OSHA will not enforce the January 9, 2017 shipyard and construction standards without further notice while this new rulemaking is underway.

129

If the proposal is adopted, State-Plan states may nonetheless choose to conform to the

January 9, 2017 construction and shipyards ancillary provisions, although they would no longer

be required to do so.

X. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

Under Section 202 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (“UMRA”), 2 U.S.C.

1532, an agency must prepare a written “qualitative and quantitative assessment” of any

regulation creating a mandate that “may result in the expenditure by the State, local, and tribal

governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted

annually for inflation)” in any one year before promulgating a final rule. OSHA's rule does not

place a mandate on State or local governments, for purposes of the UMRA, because OSHA

cannot enforce its regulations or standards on State or local governments. 29 U.S.C. 652(5).