+ All Categories
[…] II – 2b CRADA Monitoring Process (Outline; Table 3 – ORTA Checklist)

II – 3 CRADA Application – Planning and Developing the CRADA

II – 3a Sample CRADA Application

II – 4 CRADA Application – Security Questionnaire

II – 4a Example of a Security Questionnaire for a CRADA Application

II – 5 Due Diligence for CRADAs

II – 6 Pricing the CRADA

II – 7 Principal Investigator Responsibilities

Section II

Page 25: DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER HANDBOOK

Section II, Page 2

Section II - 1

Cooperative Research and Development Agreements (CRADAs)

What is a CRADA?

Title 15 U.S. Code § 3710a defines “the term cooperative research and development agreement”

to mean “any agreement between one or more Federal laboratories and one or more non-Federal

collaborators under which the Government, through its laboratories provides personnel, services,

facilities, equipment, intellectual property, or other resources with or without reimbursement (but

not funds to non-Federal collaborators) and the non-Federal collaborators provide funds,

personnel, services, facilities, equipment, intellectual property, or other resources toward the

conduct of specified research and development efforts which are consistent with the missions of

the laboratory…”

A CRADA is a legal instrument that allows Federal laboratories4 to engage in collaborative efforts

with one or more non-Federal partners. A CRADA is a significant technology transfer (T2)

mechanism for collaboration, obtaining long-term value, and high returns on research and