+ All Categories
[…] Entered into this ______day of __________20___.

(month)

By: ______________________________________

Name:

Title:

Address:

For [Navy Activity]:

I, the undersigned, am duly authorized to bind [Navy Activity full name] to this Agreement and do so by affixing my

signature hereto.

Entered into this ______day of __________20___.

(month)

By: ______________________________________

Name:

Title:

Address:

Page 262: DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER HANDBOOK

Section V, Page 17

Section V - 2

Education Partnership Agreements (EPAs)

Title 10 of U.S. Code § 2194 (10 USC 2194) provides for the authority for directors of defense

laboratories “to enter into one or more education agreements with educational institutions in the

United States for the purpose of encouraging and enhancing study in scientific disciplines at all

levels of education.” These educational institutions “are local educational agency, colleges,

universities, and any other nonprofit institutions that are dedicated to improving science,

mathematics, business, law, technology transfer or transition and engineering education.”