+ All Categories
[…] signed by the commanding officer (or commanding officer equivalent) of the laboratory or

technical activity, and forwarded to the DON T2 PM at:

Office of Naval Research

Attn: DON T2 PM

875 North Randolph Street

Arlington, VA 22203-1995

or

Emailed to: [email protected]

Page 389: DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER HANDBOOK

Section VII, Page 45

Section VII - 2a

Laboratory Designation

How a Navy/Marine Corps Technical Activity Becomes a Federal Laboratory

Laboratory Designation

In accordance with 15 U.S. Code § 3710a (d)(2)(A), for purposes of domestic T2, the DoD and

the Navy define a laboratory/technical activity as “A facility or group of facilities owned, leased,

or otherwise used by a Federal Agency, a substantial purpose of which is the performance of

research, development, or engineering by employees of the Federal Government.” References are

DoD Instruction 5535.8 E2.1.3 and SECNAVINST 5700.17 Enclosure 1. Also, refer to DoD

Instruction 5535.8 E2.1.3.2 for further definition of a laboratory/technical activity.

The procedure for designating a Navy/Marine Corps activity as a Federal laboratory, giving the