DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] may operate a commercial motor vehicle, or cause. or permit such vehicle to be operated,
unless it is equipped in accordance with the requirements and specifications of this part."
Section 396.3(a)(l) requires that "[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper
operating condition at all times." Section396.1 l(a) states that every motor carrier must
"require its drivers to report, and every driver shall prepare a report in writing at the
completion of each day's work on each vehicle operated," covering a specific list of parts
and accessories. Section 396.11 ( c) states that "Prior to requiring or permitting a driver to
operate a vehicle, every motor carrier or its agent shall repair any defect or deficiency
12
listed on the driver vehicle inspection report which would be likely to affect the safety of
operation of a vehicle."
FMCSA emphasizes that the Agency is not foregoing the fundamental
requirements of part 393, Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation, nor is it
proposing to change any other element of the inspection, repair, and maintenance