DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Section 392.7(a) states that "No commercial motor
vehicle shall be driven unless the driver is satisfied that the following parts and
accessories are in good working order. .. " Section 393.l(b)(l) provides that "[e]very
motor carrier and its employee must be knowledgeable of and comply with the
requirements and specifications of this part," and§ 393.l(c) states that "No motor carrier
may operate a commercial motor vehicle, or cause. or permit such vehicle to be operated,
unless it is equipped in accordance with the requirements and specifications of this part."
Section 396.3(a)(l) requires that "[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper
operating condition at all times." Section396.1 l(a) states that every motor carrier must
"require its drivers to report, and every driver shall prepare a report in writing at the
completion of each day's work on each vehicle operated," covering a specific list of parts
and accessories.