+ All Categories
[…] You may file a waiver request at any time within three years of the date of discovery of your indebtedness.

Page 65: Department of Veterans Affairs July 2014 Payroll: … of Veterans Affairs July 2014 Payroll: Payments Volume XV – Chapter 6 1 VA Financial Policies and Procedures Payroll: Payments

Department of Veterans Affairs September 2012 Payroll: Payments Volume XV – Chapter 6 Appendix H

64

APPENDIX H: MILITARY RESERVISTS’ DIFFERENTIAL PAY A. Overview. This appendix provides payroll processing guidance for pay entitlement under 5 U.S.C §5538, entitled “Nonreduction in pay while serving in the uniformed services or National Guard,” which provides differential payments to eligible Federal civilian employees who are members of the Reserve or National Guard (commonly referred to as “reservists”) called or ordered to active duty under contingency operations as defined in 10 U.S.C. §101(a) (13) (B).