+ All Categories
[…] Any amountrecoveredfrom the owner, lessee, or operator of such vessel pursuant to thissubsectionto recover costs in excess of the proceeds from the sale or disposition ofsuch vessel shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of theUnited States.".

SEC. 940. SHORE DAMAGE MITIGATION. Section 111 of the River and Harbor Act of 1968 (82 Stat. 735, 33 U.S.C.426i) is amended to read as follows: "Sec. 111. The Secretary of the Army is authorized to investigate, study,plan, and implement structural and nonstructural measures for thepreventionor mitigation of shore damages attributable to Federal navigation works, ifanon-Federal public body agrees to operate and maintain such measures, and,inthe case of interests in real property acquired in conjunction withnonstructural measures, to operate and maintain the property for publicpurposes in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Thecostsof implementing measures under this section shall be cost-shared in thesameproportion as the cost-sharing provisions applicable to the project causingthe shore damage. No such project shall be initiated without specificauthorization by Congress if the Federal first cost exceeds $2,000,000.".

SEC. 941. AQUATIC PLANT CONTROL. Section 104(b) of the River and Harbor Act of 1958 (33 U.S.C. 610(b)) isamended by striking out "$10,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof"$12,000,000".