+ All Categories
[…] (2) "State taxing agency" means any State agency, body, orcommission, or its legal representative, which is charged under the laws of suchState with responsibility for the administration of State tax laws. (f) Section 11 of the Act entitled "An Act authorizing the construction,repair, and preservation of certain public works on rivers and harbors, andfor other purposes", approved September 22, 1922 (42 Stat. 1043; 33 U.S.C.555) is amended-- (1) by striking out "$100" and inserting in lieu thereof "not morethan $5,000"; and (2) by inserting a new sentence at the end thereof as follows: "In addition, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty of up to $2,500, per violation, against any person or entity that fails to provide timely, accurate statements required to be submitted pursuant to this sectionby the Secretary.".