+ All Categories
[…] To theextent

Page 281: [DESCRIPTION: This Act, known as the Water Resources ...DESCRIPTION: This Act, known as the Water Resources Development Act of 1986, was the first major "Omnibus" projects authorization

that more than one interest rate is determined pursuant to thepreceding sentence, the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish an interestrate at the weighted average of the rates so determined. (b) Nothing in this section affects the authority of the Secretary toperform work pursuant to Public Law 84-99, as amended (33 U.S.C. 701n) orcostsharing for such work. Sec. 1204. Section 3 of Public Law 92-367 (33 U.S.C. 467b) is amended byadding after the first sentence thereof the following new sentence: "In anycase in which any hazardous conditions are found during an inspection, uponrequest by the owner, the Secretary, acting through the Chief of Engineers,may perform detailed engineering studies to determine the structuralintegrityof the dam, subject to reimbursement of such expense by the owner of suchdam.". Sec. 1205. (a) The Secretary is authorized to provide technicalassistancerelated to the repair of the spillway and technical assistance related toother measures to restore the safety of the dam used to supply water toSchuyler County Public Water Supply District Number 1, Missouri.