+ All Categories
[…] 13-06-16

Organization: Colorado River Indian

Tribes

Commenter: Eldred Enas

Issue Excerpt Text: The FEIS also states that BLM’s obligations

under Section 106 of the NHPA will be

satisfied upon execution of the MOA. FEIS

at 3.6-4, 5-9. Not so. The MOA is simply a

plan for carrying out the agency's

obligations under federal law; failure to

Page 64: Desert Harvest Solar Project Plan Amendmentincluding the Desert Sunlight (DS) Solar Farm Project’s solar field partially under construction and the DS Solar Farm Project’s approved

64

comply with the plan is a violation of the

NHPA. 36 C.F.R. § 800.6 ("A memorandum

of agreement executed and implemented

pursuant to this section evidences the agency

official's compliance with section 106 and

this part and shall govern the undertaking

and all of its parts./I) (emphasis added); see

Quechan Tribe of Fort Yuma Indian

Reservation v. U.S. Dept. of Interior, 755 F.

Supp. 2d 1104, 1110 (S.D. Cal. 2010). The

FEIS must be revised to clarify this point.

Comment Number: PP-CA-DesertHarvest-

13-06-19

Organization: Colorado River Indian

Tribes