+ All Categories
[…] and provides a means for the Public to access the FEIS/Plan Amendment. It took a week before

the situation had been clarified, (and over 14 days before we received Appendix D [a week after

we requested it]) leaving about 23 days to read, digest, and prepare a protest. In reality, the

protest period should be December 12, 2012 – 30 days after the publication of the BLM Notice

in the Federal Register.

Summary

The BLM should extend the protest period to compensate for poor communication in making the

document available.

Response

The protest regulations at 43CFR 1610.5-2 specify that protests “shall be filed with the

Director… within 30 days of the date the Environmental Protection Agency [EPA] published the

notice of receipt of the final environmental impact statement containing the plan or amendment

in the Federal Register.” The EPA published the NOA for the Desert Harvest PRMP/FEIS on

Friday, November 2, 2012. While the BLM distributed hard copies and CDs of the document to

the public in time to be received by November 2, the BLM was unable to post the document on