DBA Desk Guide –Rev. 2 April 10, 2017 Page 1
[…] Any contracts awarded under a DBRA by a state, local government entity, or tribal
government must include DBA provisions and the contractors’ laborers and mechanics
will be covered by the DBA requirements.
NOTE: DOE Management and Operating Contractors (M&O) and Facility Operations
Contractors are not operating under a DBRA, these direct contracts are funded through annual
appropriations. Therefore, an M&O or Facility Operations Contractor that is also a unit of state
or local government is subject to DBA when performing construction activities with its own
employees. 29 CFR section 5.2(h) states:
(h) The term contract means any prime contract which is subject wholly or in part to the labor standards provisions of any of the acts listed in §5.1 and any subcontract of any tier thereunder, let under the prime contract. A State or local Government is not regarded as a contractor under statutes providing loans, grants, or other Federal assistance in situations where construction is performed by its own employees. However, under statutes requiring payment of prevailing wages to all laborers and mechanics employed on the assisted project, such as the U.S. Housing Act of 1937, State and local recipients of Federal-aid must pay these employees according to Davis-Bacon labor standards.
DBA Desk Guide –Rev. 2 April 10, 2017 Page 13
To reiterate, DOE M&O and Facility Operations contractors ARE NOT working under
statutes that provide loans, grants, or other Federal assistance, and are, therefore, subject
to the DBA when performing construction activities with their employees.
(3) Many contracts and financial assistance agreements will require the prime contractor to
report all subcontracts awarded by the prime contractor. Within 14-days of a