Destek v. Verizon, et al. CV-99-494-B 7/31/01UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] "permissible construction" of the Telecommunications Act).
Because I find the opinion of the District of Columbia Circuit to
be persuasive, I also accept the FCC's determination that the
term telecommunications service means telecommunications provided
on a common carrier basis. See id. Accordingly, in order to
determine whether the University is a telecommunications carrier,
I must ascertain whether it provides telecommunications services
on a common carrier basis.
The Telecommunications Act defines a "common carrier" as
"any person engaged as a common carrier for hire." 47 U.S.C. §
153(10); see 47 C.F.R. § 21.2 (2000) (defining the term
"communication common carrier" to mean "[a]ny person engaged in
rendering communication service for hire to the public").
Because of the circular nature of this definition, the federal
courts have developed, and the FCC has accepted as controlling, a
two-part test for determining whether an entity is a common
carrier. See Nat'l Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Comm'rs. v. FCC.