+ All Categories
[…] 214 Id. § 742.17. 215 Id. § 742.13(2) (defining “commissioning couple” as “the intended mother and fa-

ther of a child who will be conceived by means of assisted reproductive technology using the eggs or sperm of at least one of the intended parents”).

216 See id. § 742.13(2), .17. 217 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:130 (2000). The donor couple may accomplish this either