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206-09-1 206-09-1 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Anti-Lock Control Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent Rotunda 88 Digital Multimeter 105-R0053 or equivalent ABS Adapter Cable 418-063 (T97P-50ALA) or equivalent Breakout Box, EEC-IV Control System 418-005 (014-00322) (T83L-50000-000EEC-IV) Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052, or equivalent diagnostic tool with appropriate adapter cable Copyright 2002, Ford Motor Company Last updated: 7/13/2008 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
Transcript
Page 1: DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - JustAnswerww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sdcrowder/2010-09-08_234018_abs_pinpoint.pdfSep 08, 2010  · DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING(Continued) Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)

206-09-1 206-09-1Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Anti-Lock ControlRefer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Anti-Lock BrakeSystem (ABS) for schematic and connectorinformation.

Special Tool(s)

Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter105-R0051 or equivalent

Rotunda 88 Digital Multimeter105-R0053 or equivalent

ABS Adapter Cable418-063 (T97P-50ALA) orequivalent

Breakout Box, EEC-IV ControlSystem418-005 (014-00322)(T83L-50000-000EEC-IV)

Worldwide Diagnostic System(WDS)418-F224,

New Generation STAR (NGS)Tester418-F052, or equivalentdiagnostic tool with appropriateadapter cable

Copyright 2002, Ford Motor CompanyLast updated: 7/13/2008 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

Page 2: DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - JustAnswerww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sdcrowder/2010-09-08_234018_abs_pinpoint.pdfSep 08, 2010  · DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING(Continued) Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)

206-09-2 206-09-2Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Inspection and Verification

Anti-Lock Quick Check Sheet Using EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box

MeasureBetween Pin Tester

Item to Be Tested Ignition Mode Numbers Scale/Range Specification Pinpoint Test

Ignition Feed OFF 16 and Chassis DC Volts 0 V GO to PinpointTest L.

ON 16 and Chassis DC Volts 10 V min GO to PinpointTest L.

LF Wheel Speed Sensor OFF 4 and 12 ohms 1700-3600 GO to PinpointResistance (4x2) ohms Test B.

RF Wheel Speed Sensor OFF 5 and 13 ohms 1700-3600 GO to PinpointResistance (4x2) ohms Test D.

LF Wheel Speed Sensor OFF 4 and 12 ohms 650-800 ohms GO to PinpointResistance (4x4) Test B.

RF Wheel Speed Sensor OFF 5 and 13 ohms 650-800 ohms GO to PinpointResistance (4x4) Test D.

Rear Axle Speed Sensor OFF 14 and 6 ohms 800-3500 ohms GO to PinpointResistance Test F.

Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity to Ground

LF OFF Chassis and 12 Continuity Continuity GO to PinpointTest B.

RF OFF Chassis and 13 Continuity Continuity GO to PinpointTest D.

Rear OFF Chassis and 14 Continuity Continuity GO to PinpointTest F.

Wheel Speed Sensor Voltage: Rotate wheel @ one revolution per second

LF OFF 4 and 12 AC mVolts 300-3500 mV GO to PinpointTest C.

RF OFF 5 and 13 AC mVolts 300-3500 mV GO to PinpointTest E.

Rear (Both at same time OFF 14 and 6 AC mVolts 300-3500 mV GO to Pinpointand direction) Test G.

1. Verify the customer concern by operating the 2. Inspect to determine if one of the followingvehicle and applying the brakes under different mechanical or electrical concerns apply:conditions to duplicate the condition.

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-3 206-09-3Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Visual Inspection Chart • check the ignition switch position.

Mechanical Electrical • Verify that the battery voltage is between 10and 16 volts. Refer to Section 414-00.• Parking brake cable • Blown fuse

• Tire pressure • Central junction box 5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate• Tire size or mismatched (CJB) fuse 23 (5A) with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tooltires • Battery junction box

manual.(BJB) fuse F (60A)• Connectors or 6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If

connections the diagnostic tool responds with:• Ground integrity• Harness routing • SCP or ISO; all electronic control units no• Wire chafing response/not equipped, refer to Section• Circuitry open/shorted 418-00.

• No response/not equipped for ABS module,3. If the inspection reveals an obvious concern(s) GO to Pinpoint Test L.

that can be readily identified, repair as required. • System passed, retrieve and record the4. If the concern remains after the inspection, continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),

connect the diagnostic tool to the data link erase the continuous DTCs, and carry outconnector (DLC) located beneath the instrument self-test diagnostics for the ABS module.panel and select the vehicle to be tested from 7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern,the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool refer to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)does not communicate with the vehicle: Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index• check that the program card is correctly to continue diagnostics.

installed. 8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved,• check the connections to the vehicle. GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.

Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

DTC Description DTC Caused By Action

B1342 ABS Module Failure ABS REPAIR all other DTCs.CLEAR the DTCs. TEST

the system for normaloperation. If DTC returns,

INSTALL a new ABSmodule. REFER to

Anti-Lock Brake System(ABS) Module —

Anti-Lock Brake Control inthis section.

B1676 Voltage Out of Range ABS GO to Pinpoint Test Q.

B2141/B2477 NV Memory Configuration ABS Using the diagnostic tool,Failure PROGRAM the ABS

module.

C1226 Brake Lamp Warning ABS REFER to Section 413-01.Output Circuit Short to

Ground

C1194/C1196 LF ABS Outlet Valve ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A.Circuit Failure/Short to

Battery

C1198/C1200 LF ABS Inlet Valve Circuit ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A.Failure/Short to Battery

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-4 206-09-4Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index (Continued)

DTC Description DTC Caused By Action

C1202/C1204 Rear ABS Outlet Valve ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A.Circuit Failure/Short to

Battery

C1206/C1208 Rear ABS Inlet Valve ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A.Circuit Failure/Short to

Battery

C1210/C1212 RF ABS Outlet Valve ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A.Circuit Failure/Short to

Battery

C1214/C1216 RF ABS Inlet Valve ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A.Circuit Failure/Short to

Battery

C1155 LF Wheel Speed Sensor ABS GO to Pinpoint Test B.Input Circuit Failure

C1158/C1233 LF Wheel Speed Sensor ABS GO to Pinpoint Test C.Input Signal

Erratic/Missing

C1145 RF Wheel Speed Sensor ABS GO to Pinpoint Test D.Input Circuit Failure

C1148/C1234 RF Wheel Speed Sensor ABS GO to Pinpoint Test E.Input Signal

Erratic/Missing

C1230 Rear Axle Speed Sensor ABS GO to Pinpoint Test F.Input Circuit Failure

C1229/C1237 Rear Axle Speed Input ABS GO to Pinpoint Test G.Signal Erratic/Missing

C1095/C1096 ABS Hydraulic Pump ABS GO to Pinpoint Test J.Motor Failure

C1113/C1115/C1185 Shorted Internal Power ABS GO to Pinpoint Test K.Relay

C1185 Open Internal Power Relay ABS GO to Pinpoint Test K.

C1169 Excessive Dump Time ABS REPAIR all other DTCsbefore proceeding.GO to

Pinpoint Test M.

C1184 ABS System Timeout ABS REPAIR all other DTCsbefore proceeding.GO to

Pinpoint Test N.

C1222 Wheel Speed ABS GO to Pinpoint Test N.Error/Mismatch

B1485 Brake Pedal Position (BPP) ABS GO to Pinpoint Test O.Switch Circuit Failure

Symptom ChartFailure of a mechanical brake component may notcause the yellow ABS warning indicator toilluminate or a DTC to be stored. The SymptomChart is a starting point to begin diagnosis of theseconcerns.

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-5 206-09-5Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart

Condition Possible Sources Action• ABS false activation • Rear axle speed sensor ring is • REMOVE rear axle speed

damaged. sensor from the differentialhousing. INSPECT the rearaxle speed sensor.

• Front wheel speed sensor ring • INSPECT for damaged teeth.is damaged. INSPECT both front wheel

speed sensor rings.• Sensor output is out of sync. • If left front sensor output is

out of sync, GO to PinpointTest C. If right front sensoroutput is out of sync, GO toPinpoint Test E. If rear sensoroutput is out of sync, GO toPinpoint Test G.

• Intermittent open or shorted • Refer to Intermittent Failureswheel speed sensor circuit. to test circuits 514 (YE/RD),

516 (YE/BK), 523 (RD/PK),and 519 (LG/BK).

• Chafed wire insulation or • INSPECT wiring harnesspinched wire due to incorrect from front wheel knuckle torouting causing intermittent the frame and from the rearshort. axle to the frame for worn or

chafed wire insulation.• Parking brake adjustment too • ELIMINATE base brake

tight. system as cause of problem.• Brake linings are grabby.• Loose wheel speed sensor(s). • TIGHTEN wheel speed

sensor bolt to specifications.REFER to Specifications inthis section.

• Wheels lock up • ABS outlet (dump) valve. • GO to Pinpoint Test A.• Leaky ABS inlet (isolation) • ELIMINATE base brake

valve during ABS (soft). system as cause of problem.• Damp or contaminated rear REFER to Section 206-00.

brake linings, or stuck/leakingrear disc brake caliper.

• Binding parking brake.• Leaking rear axle seal.

• Yellow ABS warning • Circuitry. • GO to Pinpoint Test P.indicator does not self check • Anti-lock brake system (ABS)

module.• Hard or soft brake pedal • Stuck ABS inlet (isolation) • GO to Pinpoint Test H.

valve (hard brake pedal) orleaky ABS outlet (dump)valve (soft brake pedal).

• Hydraulic leak in brake line • ELIMINATE base brakeor hose, fitting, master system as cause of problem.cylinder, or caliper (soft REFER to Section 206-00.brake pedal).

• Air in brake system (softbrake pedal).

• Little or no power assist (hardbrake pedal).

• Stuck or inoperative orcaliper (hard brake pedal).

• Pinched or crimped brake lineor hose (hard brake pedal).

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-6 206-09-6Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart (Continued)

Condition Possible Sources Action• Lack of deceleration during • Stuck shut ABS inlet • GO to Pinpoint Test H.

medium/hard brake (isolation) valve or leakyapplication ABS outlet (dump) valve

(rear axle only).• Hydraulic leak in brake line • ELIMINATE base brake

or hose, fitting, master system as cause of problem.cylinder, or caliper. REFER to Section 206-00.

• Air in brake system.• Little or no power assist.• Stuck or inoperative caliper.• Ineffective brake linings.

• Vehicle pulls during braking • Frozen or binding caliper • ELIMINATE base brake(one side of vehicle). system as cause of problem.

• Uneven brake lining wear. REFER to Section 206-00.• Pinched or crimped brake line

or hose.• Fully or partially blocked • INSTALL a new hydraulic

front ABS inlet (isolation) control unit (HCU). REFERvalve. to Hydraulic Control Unit

(HCU) in this section.• Alignment. • REFER to Section 204-00.• Front suspension. • REFER to Section 204-01A

or Section 204-01B.• Rear suspension. • REFER to Section 204-02.• Steering components. • REFER to Section 211-03.

• Yellow ABS warning • Yellow ABS warning • DISCONNECT 25-pinindicator on with system pass indicator circuit. connector C135 from the

• ABS warning lamp circuit ABS module. Using a jumperopen. wire, GROUND pin 15,

circuit 603 (DG). If lamp isoff, INSTALL a new ABSmodule. REFER toAnti-Lock Brake System(ABS) Module — Anti-LockBrake Control in this section.If the warning lamp remainson, REPAIR circuit 603(DG).

• Soft or excessive pedal travel • Hydraulic leak in brake line • ELIMINATE base brakeor hose, fitting, master system as cause of problem.cylinder, or caliper. REFER to Section 206-00.

• Air in brake system.• Hydraulic control unit (HCU). • GO to Pinpoint Test H.

• No communication with the • Fuse(s). • GO to Pinpoint Test L.anti-lock brake control • Circuitry.module • Module.

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-7 206-09-7Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: DTCs C1194, C1196, C1198, C1200, C1202, C1204, C1206, C1208, C1210, C1212,C1214, C1216 — ABS OUTLET/INLET VALVE CIRCUIT FAILURE/SHORT TO BATTERY

Test Step Result / Action to TakeA1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

• Connect the scan tool. Yes• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to

DTCs. Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Carry out section.

the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module On-DemandNoSelf-Test.If multiple valve DTCs are set, GO to A2.• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve

DTCs. If no DTCs are set, TEST the system for• Is a single inlet or outlet valve DTC set? normal operation.

A2 CHECK ABS MODULE POWER CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE)NOTICE: A blown fuse may be an indication of some other Yeswiring or component concern within the circuit. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to

Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —• Ignition OFF.Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.TEST the system for normal operation.• Measure the voltage between ABS module C135 pins 9 and 25,

circuit 532 (OG/YE), and ground. No• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? RECONNECT the ABS Module C135. GO

to A3.A3 CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 14 (60A)

• Check fuse: Power Distribution Box Fuse F (60A). Yes• Is the fuse OK? REPAIR circuit 532 (OG/YE). TEST the

system for normal operation.NoINSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system fornormal operation. If the fuse fails again,CHECK for short to ground. REPAIR asnecessary. TEST the system for normaloperation.

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1155 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

Test Step Result / Action to TakeB1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

• Connect the scan tool. Yes• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear GO to B2.

Continuous DTCs. No• Drive the vehicle at least 6 km/h (10 mph). If no DTC is retrieved, GO to B6.• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RetrieveIf a different DTC is retrieved, refer to theand document continuous DTCs.Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module• Is DTC C1155 retrieved?Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

B2 CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT COILRESISTANCE AT ABS MODULE CONNECTOR• Ignition OFF.• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-8 206-09-8Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1155 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

(Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeB2 CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT COIL

RESISTANCE AT ABS MODULE CONNECTOR (Continued)

• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Boxpin 12 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 4.

YesGO to B4.No

• Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms? GO to B3.B3 DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT

• Disconnect: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150.• Measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed

sensor C150 pin 1 and pin 2 (component side).

YesREPAIR circuit 522 (TN/BK) and circuit521 (TN/OG) as necessary. CLEAR theDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.NoINSTALL a new left front wheel speedsensor. REFER to Front Wheel SpeedSensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel SpeedSensor — 4x4 in this section. CLEAR the

• Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.B4 CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR

SHORT TO GROUND• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box

pin 12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), and ground; and between EEC-IV60-Pin Breakout Box pin 4, circuit 522 (TN/BK), and ground.

YesGO to B6.No

• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to B5.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-9 206-09-9Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1155 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

(Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeB5 CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT

• Disconnect: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150.• Measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed

sensor C150 terminals and ground.

YesREPAIR circuit 522 (TN/BK) and/or circuit521 (TN/OG). TEST the system for normaloperation.NoINSTALL a new left front wheel speedsensor. REFER to Front Wheel SpeedSensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel SpeedSensor — 4x4 in this section. TEST the

• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? system for normal operation.B6 TEST FOR INTERMITTENT SENSOR FAULT

• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the left front wheel speed Yessensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. System is OK.

• Did the left front wheel speed sensor pass? NoREPAIR as necessary. TEST the systemfor normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1158, C1233 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNALERRATIC/MISSING

Test Step Result / Action to TakeC1 RETRIEVE DTCs

• Connect the scan tool. Yes• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve DIAGNOSE DTC C1155 first. IGNORE all

and document continuous DTCs. other DTCs retrieved.• Is DTC C1155 retrieved? No

GO to C2.C2 REPEATABILITY DRIVE TEST (MISMATCHED OUTPUT)

NOTE: If a hard turn is made, some variation between all threewheel speeds is expected.NOTE: Recording the speeds for later plotting will eliminate thenecessity of monitoring the diagnostic tool while driving.• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor YesABS module wheel speed PIDs. GO to C7.• Drive the vehicle at various speeds.• Does the left front wheel speed sensor consistently match No

the other two? GO to C3.C3 CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RING

• Raise the vehicle on a hoist. YesINSTALL a new wheel speed sensor ring.• NOTICE: Examine the wheel speed sensor ring carefully.REFER to Front Wheel Speed SensorFailure to properly diagnose the sensor ring at this time willRing — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensorlead to unnecessary component replacement and wastedRing — 4x4 in this section. TEST thediagnostic time.system for normal operation.Inspect the wheel speed sensor ring for damaged or missing

teeth. Rotate the wheel to be sure all teeth are checked. No• Is the wheel speed sensor ring damaged or missing teeth? GO to C4.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-10 206-09-10Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1158, C1233 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL

ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeC4 CHECK FOR LOOSE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING

• Wiggle the wheel speed sensor at the wheel end. Yes• Is any looseness detected? TIGHTEN wheel speed sensor bolt to

specification. TEST the system for normaloperation.NoGO to C5.

C5 CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT TOGROUND• Ignition OFF.• Disconnect: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150.• Measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed

sensor C150 terminals and ground.

YesGO to C6.NoINSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor —4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4in this section. TEST the system for

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? normal operation.C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 521 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 522 (TN/BK)

• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.• Set the multimeter to the mega-ohms setting.• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box

pin 12 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 4.

YesGO to C8.NoREPAIR circuit 521 (TN/OG) and circuit522 (TN/BK). TEST the system for normal

• Is the resistance infinite? operation.C7 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING CONCERN

• Ignition OFF. Yes• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the left front wheel speed System is OK.

sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. No• Did the left front wheel speed sensor pass? REPAIR as necessary. TEST the systemfor normal operation.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-11 206-09-11Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1158, C1233 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL

ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeC8 INSPECT THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR

DAMAGE• Remove the left front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Yes

Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4 in REPAIR as necessary. TEST the systemthis section. for normal operation.

• Inspect the housing for stress cracks or breaks. No• Inspect the left front wheel speed sensor C150 cavity for INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER toevidence of water entry, pin corrosion, or excessive debris. Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —• Are any of the above conditions evident? Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1145 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

Test Step Result / Action to TakeD1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

• Connect the scan tool. Yes• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear GO to D2.

Continuous DTCs. No• Drive the vehicle at least 6 km/h (10 mph). If no DTC is retrieved, GO to D6.• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RetrieveIf a different DTC is retrieved, refer to theand document continuous DTCs.Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module• Is DTC C1145 retrieved?Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

D2 CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR COIL RESISTANCE AT HCUCONNECTOR• Ignition OFF.• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box

pin 13 circuit 514 (YE/RD) and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin5 circuit 516 (YE/BK).

YesGO to D4.No

• Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms? GO to D3.D3 DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT

• Disconnect: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-12 206-09-12Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1145 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

(Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeD3 DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT (Continued)

• Measure the resistance between the two terminals of the rightfront wheel speed sensor C160.

YesREPAIR circuit 514 (YE/RD) and circuit516 (YE/BK) as necessary. CLEAR theDTC. REPEAT the self-test.NoINSTALL a new right front wheel speedsensor. REFER to Front Wheel SpeedSensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed

• Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms? Sensor — 4x4 in this section.D4 CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR

SHORT TO GROUND• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box

pin 13 and ground; and between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Boxpin 5 and ground.

YesGO to D6.No

• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to D5.D5 CHECK FOR INTERNAL SENSOR SHORT

• Disconnect: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160.• Measure the resistance between the right front wheel speed

sensor C160 terminals and ground.

YesREPAIR circuit 514 (YE/RD) and/or circuit516 (YE/BK). TEST the system for normaloperation.NoINSTALL a new right front wheel speedsensor. REFER to Front Wheel SpeedSensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel SpeedSensor — 4x4 in this section. TEST the

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? system for normal operation.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-13 206-09-13Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1145 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

(Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeD6 TEST FOR INTERMITTENT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAULT

• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the right front wheel speed Yessensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. System is OK.

• Did the right front wheel speed sensor pass? NoREPAIR as necessary. TEST the systemfor normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E: DTCs C1148, C1234 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNALERRATIC/MISSING

Test Step Result / Action to TakeE1 RETRIEVE DTCS

• Connect the scan tool. Yes• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve DIAGNOSE DTC C1145 first. IGNORE all

and document continuous DTCs. other DTCs retrieved.• Is DTC C1145 retrieved? No

GO to E2.E2 REPEATABILITY DRIVE TEST (MISMATCHED OUTPUT)

NOTE: If a hard turn is made, some variation between all threewheel speed sensors is expected.NOTE: Recording the speeds for later plotting will eliminate thenecessity of monitoring the diagnostic tool while driving.• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor Yesthe ABS wheel speed PIDs. GO to E7.• Drive the vehicle at various speeds.• Does the right front wheel speed consistently match the No

other two? GO to E3.E3 CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RING

• Raise the vehicle on a hoist.Yes• NOTICE: Examine the wheel speed sensor ring carefully.INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor ring.Failure to properly diagnose the sensor ring at this time willREFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensorlead to unnecessary component replacement and wastedRing — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensordiagnostic time.Ring — 4x4 in this section. TEST theInspect the wheel speed sensor ring for damaged or missing system for normal operation.teeth. Rotate the wheel speed sensor ring to be sure all teeth

are checked. No• Is the wheel speed sensor ring damaged or missing teeth? GO to E4.

E4 CHECK FOR LOOSE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING• Wiggle the wheel speed sensor at wheel end. Yes• Is any looseness detected? TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor bolt to

specifications. TEST the system for normaloperation.NoGO to E5.

E5 CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT• Ignition OFF.• Disconnect: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-14 206-09-14Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST E: DTCs C1148, C1234 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL

ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeE5 CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT

(Continued)

• Measure the resistance between the right front wheel speedsensor C160 terminals and ground.

YesGO to E6.NoINSTALL a new right front wheel speedsensor. REFER to Front Wheel SpeedSensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel SpeedSensor — 4x4 in this section. TEST the

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? system for normal operation.E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 514 (YE/RD) AND CIRCUIT 516 (YE/BK)

• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.• Set the multimeter to the mega-ohms setting.• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box

pin 5 and pin 13.

YesGO to E8.NoREPAIR circuit 514 (YE/RD) and circuit516 (YE/BK). TEST the system for normal

• Is the resistance infinite? operation.E7 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING CONCERN

• Ignition OFF. Yes• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the right front wheel speed System is OK.

sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. No• Did the right front wheel speed sensor pass? REPAIR as necessary. TEST the systemfor normal operation.

E8 INSPECT THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FORDAMAGE• Ignition OFF. Yes• Remove the right front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system

Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — for normal operation.4x4 in this section. No• Inspect the housing for stress cracks or breaks. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to• Inspect the wheel speed sensor C160 for evidence of water Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —entry, pin corrosion, or excessive debris. Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.• Are any of the above conditions present? TEST the system for normal operation.

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-15 206-09-15Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1230 — REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

Test Step Result / Action to TakeF1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

• Connect the scan tool. Yes• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear GO to F2.

Continuous DTCs. No• Drive the vehicle at least 6 km/h (10 mph). If no DTC is retrieved, GO to F6.• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RetrieveIf a different DTC is retrieved, refer to theand document continuous DTCs.Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module• Is DTC C1230 retrieved?Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

F2 CHECK REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR COIL RESISTANCE ATANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE• Ignition OFF.• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box

pin 14 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 6.

YesGO to F4.No

• Is the resistance between 800 and 3500 ohms? GO to F3.F3 DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT

• Disconnect: Rear Axle Speed Sensor C455.• Measure the resistance between the two terminals of the rear

axle speed sensor C455.

YesREPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) and circuit523 (RD/PK). TEST the system for normaloperation.NoINSTALL a new rear axle speed sensor.REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor inthis section. TEST the system for normal

• Is the resistance between 800 and 3500 ohms? operation.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-16 206-09-16Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1230 — REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeF4 CHECK REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO

GROUND• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box

pin 14 and ground; and between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Boxpin 6 and ground.

YesINSTALL a new ABS module. REFER toAnti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.TEST the system for normal operation.No

• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to F5.F5 CHECK FOR AXLE SPEED SENSOR SHORT

• Disconnect: Rear Axle Speed Sensor C455.• Measure the resistance between the rear axle speed sensor

C455 terminals and ground.

YesREPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) and circuit523 (RD/PK). TEST the system for normaloperation.NoINSTALL a new rear axle speed sensor.REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor inthis section. TEST the system for normal

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? operation.F6 TEST FOR INTERMITTENT AXLE SPEED SENSOR FAULT

• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the rear axle speed sensor. YesRefer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. System is OK.

• Did the rear axle speed sensor pass? NoINSTALL a new rear axle speed sensor.REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor inthis section. TEST the system for normaloperation.

PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs C1229, C1237 — REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNALERRATIC/MISSING

Test Step Result / Action to TakeG1 RETRIEVE DTCs

• Connect the scan tool. Yes• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve DIAGNOSE DTC C1230 first. IGNORE all

Continuous DTCs. other DTCs retrieved.• Is DTC C1230 retrieved? No

GO to G2.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-17 206-09-17Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs C1229, C1237 — REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL

ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeG2 REPEATABILITY DRIVE TEST (MISMATCHED OUTPUT)

NOTE: If a hard turn is made, some variation between all threewheel speeds is expected.NOTE: Recording the speeds for later plotting will eliminate thenecessity of monitoring the diagnostic tool while driving.• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor YesABS module wheel speed PIDs. GO to G7.• Drive the vehicle at various speeds.• Does the rear axle speed sensor consistently match the No

other two? GO to G3.G3 CHECK REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR RING

• Raise the vehicle on a hoist.Yes• NOTICE: Examine the axle speed sensor ring carefully.INSTALL a new axle speed sensor ring.Failure to properly diagnose the sensor ring at this time willREFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensorlead to unnecessary component replacement and wastedRing in this section. TEST the system fordiagnostic time.normal operation.Inspect the axle speed sensor ring for damaged or missing

teeth. Rotate the wheel to be sure all teeth are checked. No• Is the axle speed sensor ring damaged or missing teeth? GO to G4.

G4 CHECK FOR LOOSE AXLE SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING• Wiggle the axle speed sensor at the differential case. Yes• Is any looseness detected? TIGHTEN the rear axle speed sensor bolt

to specifications. TEST the system fornormal operation.NoGO to G5.

G5 CHECK FOR AXLE SPEED SENSOR SHORT• Ignition OFF.• Disconnect: Rear Axle Speed Sensor C455.• Measure the resistance between the rear axle speed sensor

C455 terminals and ground.

YesGO to G6.NoINSTALL a new axle speed sensor.REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor inthis section. TEST the system for normal

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? operation.G6 CHECK CIRCUITS

• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.• Set the multimeter to the mega-ohms setting.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-18 206-09-18Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs C1229, C1237 — REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL

ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeG6 CHECK CIRCUITS (Continued)

• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Boxpin 14 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 6.

YesGO to G7.NoREPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) and circuit523 (RD/PK). TEST the system for normal

• Is the resistance infinite? operation.G7 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING CONCERN

• Ignition OFF. Yes• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the rear axle speed sensor. GO to G8.

Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. No• Did the rear axle speed sensor pass? REPAIR as necessary. TEST the systemfor normal operation.

G8 INSPECT THE REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE• Remove the rear axle speed sensor. Refer to Rear Wheel Yes

Speed Sensor in this section. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system• Inspect the rear axle speed sensor housing for stress cracks or for normal operation.

breaks. No• Inspect the rear axle speed sensor connector C455 for evidence INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER toof water entry, pin corrosion, or excessive debris. Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —• Are any of the above conditions evident? Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST H: SOFT OR EXCESSIVE PEDAL TRAVEL

Test Step Result / Action to TakeH1 CHECK BASE BRAKE COMPONENTS

• Visually inspect the brake lines from HCU to brake calipers. Yes• Visually inspect the calipers and brake components. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as• Are any of these components damaged? necessary. TEST the system for normal

operation.NoGO to H2.

H2 CHECK FOR LEAKING DUMP VALVE• Ignition OFF.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-19 206-09-19Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST H: SOFT OR EXCESSIVE PEDAL TRAVEL (Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeH2 CHECK FOR LEAKING DUMP VALVE (Continued)

• Remove the rubber boots from the two HCU low pressureaccumulators (LPA).

• Insert a clean steel implement (e.g., paper clip or smallscrewdriver) into each LPA.

• Key in START position.• NOTE: A leaking dump valve is similar to the master cylinder

bypass condition. It is important that the pedal be quickly andYesforcefully applied to rule out master cylinder bypass as a cause.INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HydraulicTypically, master cylinder bypass occurs only at low pedalControl Unit (HCU) in this section.pressure rates and low tire pressure.

Have an assistant press hard on the brake pedal while Noobserving the steel implements. REMOVE the steel implements. INSTALL

• Do any of the implements move out 6.35mm (0.25in) or the rubber boots on each LPA. GO tomore? Symptom Chart.

PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs C1095, C1096 — ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR FAILURE

Test Step Result / Action to TakeJ1 CHECK CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR VOLTAGE

• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-20 206-09-20Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs C1095, C1096 — ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR FAILURE (Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeJ1 CHECK CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR VOLTAGE (Continued)

• Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135 pin 9,circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness side and ground; and between theABS module C135 pin 25, circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness sideand ground.

YesGO to J2.NoREPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.DRIVE the vehicle over a rough road.

• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? TEST the system for normal operation.J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 530 (LG/YE) FOR GROUND

• Ignition OFF.• Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 8,

circuit 530 (LG/YE), harness side and ground; and between theABS module C135 pin 24, circuit 530 (LG/YE), harness side andground.

YesGO to J3.NoREPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.REPEAT the self-test. DRIVE the vehicleover a rough road. TEST the system for

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? normal operation.J3 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FOR

DTCSNOTE: Repair all other DTCs before proceeding. Yes

GO to J4.• Ignition OFF.• Connect the scan tool. No• Clear and retrieve the ABS module DTCs. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to• Are DTCs C1095 and C1096 still present? Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —

Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.J4 CARRY OUT AN ABS EVENT

• Clear the DTCs, road test the vehicle and carry out an ABS Yesevent. INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic

• Retrieve the ABS module DTCs. Control Unit (HCU) in this section.• Did DTCs C1095 and C1096 return? No

The system is operating correctly at thistime.

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-21 206-09-21Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST K: DTCs C1113, C1115, C1185 — ABS POWER RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE/SHORT TO

BATTERY

Test Step Result / Action to TakeK1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

• Connect the scan tool. Yes• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear If DTC C1113 or C1115 is retrieved,

Continuous DTCs. INSTALL a ABS module. REFER to• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Carry out Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —

the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module On-Demand Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.Self-Test. TEST the system for normal operation.

• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve If DTC C1185 is retrieved, GO to K2.DTCs.

No• Are any DTCs retrieved?If no DTCs are retrieved, TEST thesystem for normal operation.

K2 ELECTRICAL PRECHECKS• Ignition OFF. Yes• Check fuse: Power Distribution Box Fuse F (60A). GO to K3.• Is the fuse OK? No

INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system fornormal operation. If the fuse fails again,CHECK for short to ground. REPAIR asnecessary. TEST the system for normaloperation.

K3 CHECK VOLTAGE TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)MODULE• Ignition OFF.• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.• Measure the voltage between ABS module C135 pins 9 and 25,

circuit 532 (OG/YE) and ground.

YesINSTALL a new ABS module. REFER toAnti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle overrough roads and through a car wash.REPEAT the self-test.NoREPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.DRIVE the vehicle over rough roads and

• Is voltage greater than 10 volts? through a car wash. REPEAT the self-test.

PINPOINT TEST L: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE

Test Step Result / Action to TakeL1 VERIFY THE CONNECTION BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC TOOL AND

THE DLC II CONNECTOR• Ignition OFF. Yes• Reconnect the diagnostic tool to the DLC connector. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code

and document continuous DTCs. (DTC) Index.• Are DTCs obtained? No

GO to L2.L2 CHECK IGNITION POWER TO THE HCU

• Ignition OFF.• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.• Ignition ON.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-22 206-09-22Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST L: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE

(Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeL2 CHECK IGNITION POWER TO THE HCU (Continued)

• Measure the voltage between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin16 and ground.

YesGO to L3.NoCHECK fuse junction panel fuse 25 (5A)and/or REPAIR circuit 533 (TN/RD). TEST

• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? the system for normal operation.L3 CHECK ABS GROUND

• Ignition OFF.• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.• Disconnect the battery.• Measure the resistance between ABS module C135 pins 8 and

24, circuit 530 (LG/RD), and ground.

YesREFER to Section 418-00.NoREPAIR circuit 530 (LG/RD). TEST the

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST M: DTC C1169 — EXCESSIVE DUMP TIME

NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before proceeding.Test Step Result / Action to Take

M1 CHECK FOR ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULEDTCS• Connect the scan tool.

Yes• Ignition ON.GO to M2.Clear the DTCs and road test the vehicle.

• Retrieve the DTCs. No• If DTC C1169 is present? System is operating correctly at this time.

M2 CHECK THE BASE BRAKE SYSTEM• Check the base brake system. REFER to Section 206-00. Yes• Is the base brake system OK? INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic

Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TESTthe system for normal operation.NoREPAIR the base brake system. REFERto Section 206-00. TEST the system fornormal operation.

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-23 206-09-23Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST N: DTCs C1184 — ABS SYSTEM TIMEOUT, C1222 — WHEEL SPEED

ERROR/MISMATCH

NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before proceeding.Test Step Result / Action to Take

N1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY• Connect the scan tool. Yes• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear If DTC C1184 is retrieved and the ABS did

Continuous DTCs. not activate during normal stops, INSTALL• Drive the vehicle at various speeds. a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock

and document continuous DTCs. Brake Control in this section. TEST the• Was a DTC retrieved and did the ABS activate during system for normal operation.

normal stops? If the ABS activated on normal stops, GOto N2.If DTC C1222 is retrieved, INSPECT thetires for mismatched sizes. INSPECT thesensor rings for damage. If inspections arenormal, INSTALL a new ABS module.REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in thissection. TEST the system for normaloperation.If a different DTC is retrieved, REFER tothe Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) ModuleDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.NoSystem is OK. TEST the system fornormal operation.

N2 CHECK FOR AN ERRATIC WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear Yes

Continuous DTCs. GO to Pinpoint Test C (LF), GO to• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor Pinpoint Test E (RF), GO to Pinpoint Test

the ABS module wheel speed PIDs while driving at various G (Rear).speeds. NoNOTE: When using the diagnostic tool to monitor the wheel REPEAT the monitoring of ABS modulespeed signals, monitor one wheel at a time. The information is wheel speed PIDs. Intermittent signalsrecorded faster and the likelihood of diagnosing the faulty signal may not be recorded the first time.is greater. INSPECT the sensor rings and sensor

wiring for damage. If damage is found,• Does one wheel speed signal drop out while driving orREPAIR as necessary. If no damage isbraking?found, refer to Component Test —Intermittent Failures for the suspect wheelsensor. TEST the system for normaloperation.

PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1485 — BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE

Test Step Result / Action to TakeO1 CHECK POWER FEED TO BPP SWITCH

• Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position Switch C279.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-24 206-09-24Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1485 — BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE

(Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeO1 CHECK POWER FEED TO BPP SWITCH (Continued)

• Measure the voltage between BPP switch connector C279terminal 3, circuit 22 (LB/BK) and ground.

YesGO to O2.NoREPAIR open in circuit 22 (LB/BK).CLEAR DTCs. TEST the system for

• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? normal operation.O2 CHECK BPP SWITCH CONTINUITY — BRAKE NOT APPLIED

• Measure the resistance across BPP switch terminal 1, circuit676 (PK/OG) and terminal 2, circuit 810 (RD/LG).

YesGO to O3.NoINSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER toSection 417-01. TEST the system for

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? normal operation.O3 CHECK BPP SWITCH CONTINUITY — BRAKE APPLIED

• Press the brake pedal and hold.• Measure the resistance across BPP switch terminal 2, circuit

810 (RD/LG) and terminal 3, circuit 22 (LB/BK).

YesGO to O4.NoINSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER toSection 417-01. TEST the system for

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? normal operation.O4 CHECK CONTINUITY OF CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG)

• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-25 206-09-25Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1485 — BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE

(Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeO4 CHECK CONTINUITY OF CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) (Continued)

• Measure the resistance between BPP switch connector terminal3 and ABS module C135 terminal 15, circuit 810 (RD/LG).

YesGO to O5.NoREPAIR the open in circuit 810 (RD/LG).

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? TEST the system for normal operation.O5 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY

• Measure the voltage between BPP switch connector terminal 2,circuit 810 (RD/LG) and ground.

YesREPAIR the short to ground on circuit 810(RD/LG).NoINSTALL a new ABS module. REFER toAnti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.

• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST P: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT SELF CHECK

Test Step Result / Action to TakeP1 CHECK THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION

• Ignition ON. Yes• Observe the yellow ABS warning indicator. GO to P2.• Is the yellow ABS indicator illuminated at all times? No

REFER to Section 413-00.P2 CHECK CIRCUIT 533 (TN/RD) FOR OPEN

• Ignition OFF.• Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.• Ignition ON.

(Continued)

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206-09-26 206-09-26Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST P: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT SELF CHECK (Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeP2 CHECK CIRCUIT 533 (TN/RD) FOR OPEN (Continued)

• Measure the voltage between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box Pin16, circuit 533 (TN/RD), and ground.

YesGO to P3.No

• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 530 (LG/RD) FOR OPEN

• Ignition OFF.• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.• Measure the resistance between ABS module C135 pins 8 and

24, circuit 530 (LG/RD), and ground.

YesGO to P4.No

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.P4 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE

FUNCTION• Ignition ON.• Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between EEC-IV 60-Pin

Breakout Box pin 15, circuit 603 (DG), and ground.

YesINSTALL a new ABS module. REFER toAnti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —Anti-Lock Brake Control in thissection.REPEAT the self-test.No

• Does the yellow ABS warning indicator turn off? GO to P5.

(Continued)

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-27 206-09-27Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)PINPOINT TEST P: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT SELF CHECK (Continued)

Test Step Result / Action to TakeP5 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR OPEN

• Ignition OFF. Yes• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster Connector. INSTALL a new instrument cluster.• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box REFER to Section 413-01.pin 15, circuit 603 (DG), and instrument cluster connector, circuit603 (DG), harness side. No

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.

PINPOINT TEST Q: B1676 — VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

Test Step Result / Action to TakeQ1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

• Connect the scan tool. Yes• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear GO to Q2.

Continuous DTCs. No• Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph). If no DTCs are retrieved, RETURN vehicle• Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. to owner. If a different DTC is retrieved,• Are any DTCs retrieved? GO to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

Q2 CHECK IGNITION FEED VOLTAGE• Disconnect the wiring at the ABS module. Yes• Start the engine. CHECK the charging system.• Read the voltage across ABS connector pin 16, circuit 533 No(TN/RD) and pin 8, circuit 530 (LG/YE). INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to• Is the voltage greater than 16.6 volts or less than 9.2 volts? Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —

Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.CLEAR DTCs and ROAD TEST.

Component Test — Intermittent Failures D. While measuring the resistance between theABS module C135 pins 8 and 24, circuit 530

Power/Ground to Anti-Lock Brake System (LG/RD), and ground, wiggle the wiring(ABS)Module harness.If the fuse has failed: E. If the resistance momentarily goes above 5

ohms, while the harness is wiggled, repair orA. Check the weather packing of the powerinstall new wiring.connector to the ABS module C135.

B. Remove power distribution box fuse F (60A). Yellow ABS Warning Indicator FailureC. Measure the resistance between the outside pin Does not illuminate (prove-out):

of power distribution box fuse F (60A), circuitA. Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box to the532 (OG/YE), and ground.

ABS module with the ABS Adapter Cable.D. Spray with water and wiggle the wiringB. Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 1between the power distribution box and the

(yellow indicator) to the B+ pin.ABS module.C. Wiggle the wire harness at the several pointsE. If any continuity is measured, repair or install

between the ABS module and the instrumentnew wiring.cluster.Check for opens in wiring:

D. Repair or install a new wire harness at theA. Disconnect the ABS module C135. location that the indicator flickered off for anB. While measuring the voltage between ABS open circuit.

module C135 pins 9 and 25, circuit 532 Does illuminate (prove-out):(OG/YE), and negative battery post, wiggle the

A. Wiggle the wire harness at the several pointswiring harness.between the ABS module and the instrumentC. If the voltage momentary drops below 10 voltscluster.while the harness is wiggled, repair or install

new wiring.

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

Page 28: DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - JustAnswerww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sdcrowder/2010-09-08_234018_abs_pinpoint.pdfSep 08, 2010  · DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING(Continued) Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)

206-09-28 206-09-28Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Break- outB. Repair or install a new wire harness at theSensor Box Pins Circuitslocation that the indicator flickered on for a

Left front wheel 4 and 12 521 (TN/OG)short to ground.speed sensor and 522

(TN/BK)Sensor FailureRight front 5 and 13 514 (YE/RD)1. Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box to thewheel speed and 516ABS module with the ABS Adapter Cable.sensor (YE/BK)

2. Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor.Rear axle speed 6 and 14 523 (RD/PK)

3. Check the harness for short to ground. sensor and 519(LG/BK)1 NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the

minimum resistance hold feature enabled forthis test. 3 Drive over rough roads at various speeds.

Monitor the resistance between EEC-IV 4 If there is an open circuit detected between60-Pin Breakout Box pins and ground as pins, repair the circuit(s) for an open circuit.follows: 5. Check suspect sensor electrical connector.

1 NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with theBreak- outSensor Box Pins Circuits maximum resistance hold feature enabled

for this test.Left front wheel 12 and 4 521 (TN/OG)speed sensor and 522 Monitor the resistance between suspect

(TN/BK) wheel speed sensor terminals whileRight front 13 and 5 514 (YE/RD) wiggling the electrical connector:wheel speed and 516sensor (YE/BK) Sensor ResistanceRear axle speed 6 and 14 523 (RD/PK) Front 800 ohmssensor and 519

Rear 3500 ohms(LG/BK)

2 If the resistance is above specifications,2 Drive over rough roads at various speeds.install a new wheel speed sensor.

3 If there is continuity between either circuit3 NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with theand ground, repair the circuit for a short to

minimum resistance hold feature enabled forground.this test.

4. Check harness for open circuit.Monitor the resistance between suspect

1 NOTE: Connect jumper securely to the wheel speed sensor terminals whilesuspect sensor connector. wiggling the electrical connector:Connect a jumper between the two pins on

Sensor Resistancethe suspect sensor connector.Front 650 ohms2 NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the

maximum resistance hold feature enabled Rear 800 ohmsfor this test.

Monitor the resistance between EEC-IV 4 If the resistance is below specifications,60-Pin Breakout Box pins as follows: install a new wheel speed sensor.

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003

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206-09-29 206-09-29Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

5 NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the 6 If the meter shows anything other than openminimum resistance hold feature enabled for circuit, install a new wheel speed sensor.this test.

Monitor the resistance between an wheelspeed sensor terminal and ground on thehighest resistance scale of the meter whilewiggling the electrical connector.

2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003


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