+ All Categories
[…] vehicles, and to “inadvertent” investment companies, which are companies that are presumed to

be investment companies because of the percentage of their assets invested in investment

securities.421

(i) The Issuer Requirement

As a preliminary matter, for a person to be an investment company it must be an issuer,

that is, a “person who issues or proposes to issue any security, or has outstanding any security

which it has issued.”422

This definition is similar to the definition of “issuer” in the Securities Act,

and is likely to be interpreted in a similar manner.423

419

ICA § 3a(1)(C), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1)(C), defines “investment company” to include any issuer which “is

engaged or proposes to engage in the business of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities,

and owns or proposes to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40 per centum of the value of such

issuer’s total assets (exclusive of Government securities and cash items) on an unconsolidated basis.”

420 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(b)(1).

421 The body of law interpreting ICA status issues is extensive and complex, and this White Paper necessarily

provides only a basic introduction to these issues. For a full discussion of these issues, see ROBERT H. ROSENBLUM,