+ All Categories
[…] engaged in the business of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding or trading in securities during

a period of time not to exceed one year, provided that the issuer has a bona fide intent to be

engaged primarily, as soon as is reasonably possible and in any event by the termination of such

period of time, in a business other than of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding or trading in

securities. That intent must be evidenced by both (1) the issuer’s business activities and (2)

appropriate corporate resolutions. The rule includes specific provisions regarding when the one-

451

17 C.F.R. § 270.3a-1(b) (“[T]he issuer is not an investment company as defined in section 3(a)(1)(A) or 3(a)(1)(B)

of the [ICA] and is not a special situation investment company”).

Digital and Digitized Assets: Federal and State Jurisdictional Issues (March 2019)

ABA IDPPS Jurisdiction Working Group

158

year time period commences based on the issuer’s investments. Significantly, the rule prohibits