Digital Transitions: The Future of eMortgage Laws
[…] transferable record shall provide reasonable proof that the person is in control of the transferable record. Proof
may include access to the authoritative copy of the transferable record and related business records sufficient
to review the terms of the transferable record and to establish the identity of the person having control of the
transferable record.”
The difficulty begins with the admission of the “related business records” to prove the control of the transferable
record at the time of the commencement of the subject foreclosure action.
In New York, business records are governed by CPLR 4518(a), which defines such a record as “any writing or
record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act,
transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence
or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of business and that it was the regular course
of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time
thereafter.” The statute further enumerates the admissibility requirements of electronic records by stating that,
“an electronic record, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhib-
it that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.