+ All Categories
[…] In the proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence. This subsection shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Mississippi. The state and the defendant, or his counsel, or both defendant and counsel, shall be permitted to present arguments for or against any sentence sought. (Emphasis added.)

When the State opted to indict Williams pursuant to Section 99-19-355 the State opted for

the procedure specifically prescribed in that Section - that is "the sentencing proceeding shall be

conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose", unless Williams waived a sentencing jury, and

he did not. Since the statute explicitly provides that a jury shall be impaneled for sentencing

purposes, the trial judge had no statutory authority to sentence Williams under the statute upon

which the State chose to proceed.