+ All Categories
[…] moves the Court for rehearing in this matter. In support, Appellant shows as follows:

I.

Appellant is not procedurally barred. His two previous prose Petitions do not preclude his

instant Petition because he now raises an issue effecting a fundamental right - the right to be free

from an illegal sentence and the right to be free from a sentence imposed by a court lacking

jurisdiction. The Circuit Judge in Marshall County lacked statutory jurisdiction to sentence

Williams, and thus, his sentence is illegal.

When the State opted to indict Williams pursuant to Section 99-19-355 the State opted for

the procedure specifically prescribed in that Section - that is "the sentencing proceeding shall be

conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose", unless Williams waived a sentencing jury,

and he did not. Since the statute explicitly provides that a jury shall be impaneled for sentencing

purposes, the trial judge had no statutory authority to sentence Williams under the statute upon

which the State chose to proceed.

1

Appendix B