+ All Categories
[…] about a crucial issue to the jury when she was not present.

The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires the defendant's presence at any stage of her trial when her presence has a reasonably substantial relationship to her ability to defend herself. Adanandus v. State, 866 S.W.2d 210, 219 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993).

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 33.03, requires the defendant's presence at every stage of her trial. Mares v. State, 571 S.W.2d 303, 307 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993).

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 36.27, provides that the trial judge "shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel" when it receives a communication from the jury and prohibits the judge from responding to a question from the jury when the defendant and her lawyer are not there, unless "he is

unable to secure" their presence. (Emphasis added.)