+ All Categories
[…] Opinion of the Court

    tion with a Colorado purchaser, ibid., and is subject to a

    penalty of $5 for each transaction in which it fails to do so,

    Colo. Rev. Stat. §39–21–112(3.5)(c)(II).

    Second, by January 31 of each year, each noncollecting

    retailer must send a report to all Colorado purchasers who

    bought more than $500 worth of goods from the retailer in

    the previous year. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I); 1 Colo. Code

    Regs. §§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a), (c). That report must

    list the dates, categories, and amounts of those purchases.

    Colo. Rev. Stat. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I); see also 1 Colo.

    Code Regs. §§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a), (c). It must also

    contain a notice stating that Colorado “requires a sales oruse tax return to be filed and sales or use tax paid on

    certain Colorado purchases made by the purchaser from

    the retailer.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I)(A).

    The retailer is subject to a penalty of $10 for each report it

    fails to send. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(III)(A); see also 1 Colo.

    Code Regs. §201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(d).

    Finally, by March 1 of each year, noncollecting retailers