+ All Categories
[…] As a rule of thumb, any penalty that considers the Douglas factors and avoids the pitfalls listed above will be sustained in regard to due process issues. The Seven Tests forJust Cause, present a summary of key components in determining whether an employee has been afforded due process.
Page 12: Discipline...Discipline can be an effective tool for compelling behavioral change in employees. Just like any other tool, to be used effec\ ively, it should be wielded with care and

The language specifically applied to

discharge of educators for the BIE is found in 25 CFR § 38.9 which states in part,

“In order to provide due process for educators, the Director shall publish in 62 BIAM representative conditions that could result in the discharge of educators for cause and procedures to be followed in discharge cases.”

Presenter
Presentation Notes
In any action involving discipline, the moving party, he who brought the action, has the burden of proof. This means that if you discipline an employee you bear that burden.