+ All Categories
[…] In such a case, the debtor would be the FCM. Pursuant to Regulation 190.07 (which defines the term “net equity”), “the total claim of a customer against the estate of the debtor [is] based on the commodity contracts held by the debtor for or on behalf of such customer less any indebtedness of the customer to the debtor.” Thus, in order to be entitled to the prioritized rights of customers in an FCM bankruptcy, an entity’s claim against the FCM must arise out of a “commodity contract.” That term is defined in Section 761(4) of the Bankruptcy Code to include, among other things: “with respect to [an FCM], contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade[.]”

Page 75: DISCLAIMER The description in this document of any CME ......Alliance Bernstein, Barclays Global Investors, Blue Mountain, Brevan Howard, D.E. Shaw, Goldman Sachs Asset ... products