+ All Categories
[…] CME retains all its intellectual property rights in any part of this document that it created or modified.

contracts and swap agreements. Similarly, CME and each CMs should be deemed to be a "master netting agreement participant," as defined in section 101(38B) of the Code, because each would be "an entity that, at any time before the date of the filing of the petition, is a party to an outstanding master netting agreement with the debtor." Section 561(c) of the Code defines a "contractual right" to include, among other things, "a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a [DCO]” or of a "multilateral clearing organization (as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991)."