+ All Categories
[…] An exemption will also be sought for the requirement at TDEC 0400-20-11-.17(1)(h) under the state DRH rule (TDEC 0400-20-04-.08) (Section 4.3) Justification as to the ability of the proposed remedies to meet those ARARs is discussed in detail in those sections. Because the standards of protectiveness for waivers in other regulatory regimes may be different than “protectiveness” under CERCLA, the CERCLA protectiveness standard will apply. Lastly, several technical requirements in the ARAR tables require specific additional information. Section 4.4 addresses those ARARs.

4.1 TSCA 40 CFR 761.75(b)(3)

Technical TSCA requirements for chemical waste landfills used for the disposal of PCBs and PCB items include 40 CFR 761.75(b)(3) relating to hydrologic conditions that states “The bottom of the landfill shall be above the historical high groundwater table as provided below. Floodplains, shorelands, and groundwater recharge areas shall be avoided. There shall be no hydraulic connection between the site and standing or flowing surface water. The site shall have monitoring wells and leachate collection. The bottom of the landfill liner system or natural in-place soil barrier shall be at least fifty feet from the historical high water table.”

As none of the proposed disposal sites in Bear Creek Valley (BCV) meet two parts of this requirement (those two parts are underlined), and because the facilities can be designed without meeting these requirements and still be protective of human health and the environment, a waiver is being requested. Under 40 CFR 761.75(c)(4) Waivers. “An owner or operator of a chemical waste landfill may submit evidence to the Regional Administrator that operation of the landfill will not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment from PCBs when one or more of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section are not met. On the basis of such evidence and any other available information, the Regional Administrator may in his discretion find that one or more of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section is not necessary to protect against such a risk and may waive the requirements in any approval for that landfill. The waiver of the TSCA requirement shall be made as part of the CERCLA Record of Decision process. The CERCLA remedy protectiveness standard will apply in addition to the TSCA standard. Evidence and rationale in the following three categories is presented to support this waiver request: