+ All Categories
[…] PCBs have relatively low water solubility and low vapor pressures and tend to readily partition to organic matter in soils and sediments. The relatively low mobility of PCBs in the subsurface environment and high adsorption of PCBs to soil particles and organic compounds in combination with significantly reduced infiltrations rates within the landfill footprint suggest that PCB migration in the subsurface would be limited. The risk of exposure to human health and the environment would therefore be limited.

4.2 TSCA 40 CFR 761.75(b)(5)

Technical requirements for chemical waste landfills used for the disposal of PCBs and PCB items include this siting requirement regarding topography, “The landfill site shall be located in an area of low to moderate relief to minimize erosion and to help prevent landslides or slumping.” [40 CFR 761.75(b)(5) – TSCA regulations]. The proposed disposal sites in BCV are situated abutting the slopes of Pine Ridge, but the question has been raised regarding whether the slopes of the East (EBCV) and Central (CBCV) (Figure G.1) Sites meet the requirement as stated. The landfill in EBCV and CBCV can be engineered to remain protective of human health and the environment, and will minimize erosion and help prevent landslides/slumping, thus a waiver is being requested. Under 40 CFR 761.75(c)(4) Waivers. “An owner or operator of a chemical waste landfill may submit evidence to the Regional Administrator that operation of the landfill will not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment from PCBs when one or more of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section are not met. On the basis of such evidence and any other available information, the Regional Administrator may in his discretion find that one or more of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section is not necessary to protect against such a risk and may waive the requirements in any approval for that landfill. The waiver of the TSCA requirement shall be made as part of the CERCLA Record of Decision process. The CERCLA remedy protectiveness standard will apply in addition to the TSCA standard. Evidence regarding the low levels of PCBs expected to be disposed in this landfill (as with the technical requirement above) and equivalent or superior effectiveness of engineered features of the EMDF are presented to support the waiver request.

4.2.1 PCB Management and Disposal Practices on the ORR

As a result of these in-place procedures on the ORR, as given in the previous waiver discussion and evidence section, disposal of PCB waste in the existing EMWMF has been limited to bulk PCB waste disposal (< 50 ppm), and has been confirmed in Waste Lot acceptance documents to date. It is expected that these procedures will continue in effect throughout operation of a future on-site disposal facility as well, thereby limiting all on-site disposal of PCB waste to < 50 ppm. This information is given as evidence that the proposed facility will not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment from PCBs when the requirements 40 CFR 761.75(b)(5) of this section is not met.

4.2.2 Equivalent or Superior Effectiveness of Engineered Features of the EMDF