+ All Categories
[…] tion 67-59, the Defendant, on pages 7 and 8 of his brief, addresses the 1979 enactment of

Mont. Code Ann. § 2-1-214, and circles back to his argument that the alleged failure to

reserve concurrent jurisdiction with the Federal Government in the lands of the Bighorn

Canyon resulted in exclusive federal jurisdiction. This conclusion erroneously extrapo-

lates the Defendant’s previous error regarding the United States’ and the Tribe’s land

transactions to the loss of jurisdiction to the 1979 passage of Mont. Code Ann. § 2-1-214.

Although the language of Mont. Code Ann. § 2-1-214 reads that “[c]oncurrent ju-

risdiction over crimes and offenses under the laws of the state is ceded to the United

States over and within all the lands dedicated to national park purposes in . . . Big Horn

Canyon,” the Defendant does not explain how the State of Montana could have ceded ju-

risdictional rights over lands which it did not own, but which were part of the Crow Indi-

an Reservation in 1979 (namely, parcels 1 through 5 of section 16, otherwise known as