+ All Categories
[…] U.S.C. § 1821 and 28 C.F.R. Part 21.4

Although we reject Respondent’s contention that § 524 authorized issuing witness

vouchers to non-testifying cooperators who assisted his prosecutions and investigations, we

accept that the Department’s statements and the USAM’s citation to Thomas may have

contributed to his understanding that such payments were allowed. It is clear from the record

that during the relevant time period, there was no formal training on proper witness voucher

4 The position is even more clear as regards Superior Court witness vouchers. See D.C. Stat. § 15-714 (“The fees . . . to be paid any witness attending in a criminal case in the Superior Court . . . shall be the same as those paid to witnesses who attend before the [D.C. federal district court].”) (emphasis added); see also Super. Ct. Crim. R. 113 (providing for witness fee payable to “each witness attending court or a deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court”).