+ All Categories
[…] for various broad categories of departmental expenditures.

United States v. Johnpoll, 739 F.2d 702 (2d Cir. 1984), addressed a criminal

defendant’s argument that the United States should have to pay to bring foreign witnesses to

the United States for deposition because § 524 authorized such payments. Johnpoll rejected

that argument, focusing on the differences between § 524 and § 1821:

Johnpoll argues that the government’s refusal to meet the foreign witnesses’ demands [for certain compensation to attend a deposition] was nevertheless unreasonable because 28 U.S.C. § 524(a)(1) makes appropriations available to the Attorney General “for payment of . . . compensation and expenses of witnesses and informants, all at the rates authorized or approved by the Attorney General” and that the government in the past has pursuant to § 524(a)(1) expended thousands of dollars for witnesses in protective custody because of death threats. See, e.g., United States v.