+ All Categories
[…] frauds, and thefts that have resulted in disbarment in this jurisdiction. See, e.g., Patterson, 833

A.2d at 493 (conviction for theft of more than $1,000 from U.S. government); In re Ayeni, 822

A.2d 420 (D.C. 2002) (misappropriation in multiple cases and CJA voucher fraud); In re

Caplan, 691 A.2d 1152, 1152 (D.C. 1997) (“Criminal offenses involving theft and fraud

inherently involve moral turpitude.”) (disbarment); In re Bond, 519 A.2d 165 (D.C. 1986)

(disbarment for wire fraud).

Patterson is instructive. The respondent in that case plead guilty to theft in violation of

18 U.S.C. § 641, which, as noted above, makes it a felony to “embezzle[ ], steal[ ], purloin[ ],

or knowingly convert[ ] to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sell[ ], convey[ ]

or dispose[ ] of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or any

department or agency thereof” in excess of $1,000. Patterson, 833 A.2d at 493. Based on the

guilty plea, the Court found that Patterson had been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude per

se and ordered him disbarred pursuant to D.C. Code § 11-2503(a) (disbarment on the basis of