+ All Categories
[…] 47

5. Witness Vouchers Issued to Prisoners

Respondent also abused the witness voucher system by using vouchers to compensate

cooperators for alleged “appearances” on days when they were incarcerated. Such payments

are clearly prohibited: “[a]ny witness who is incarcerated at the time that his or her testimony

is given [subject to an exception not applicable here] may not receive fees or allowances under

this section, regardless of whether such a witness is incarcerated at the time he or she makes a

claim for fees or allowances under this section.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821(d); see also 28 C.F.R.

§ 21.4(d) (“A witness in custody [subject to an exception not applicable here] is ineligible to

receive the attendance and subsistence fees provided by this section.”).

Respondent knew that incarcerated witnesses were not entitled to vouchers. Tr. 1283

(“I just know that I knew incarcerated witnesses shouldn’t receive witness vouchers and I made

a conscious choice in that situation for just moral reasons.”); see also See BX 1, ¶¶ 9, 17, 22;