+ All Categories
[…] be made in a particular case.” 28 C.F.R. § 21.1(c) (emphasis added); see Response at 83.

Respondent “has readily admitted that a large percentage of the vouchers that he signed

or authorized cannot be justified by 18 U.S.C. § 1821.” See Response at 3; see also, e.g.,

Findings of Fact (“FOF”) 14-21, 24-25, 28-34. However, Respondent argues that 28 U.S.C.

§ 524 also allows AUSAs to issue federal vouchers, and that it “is a very broad statute

authorizing the payment of compensation and expenses of witnesses and informants beyond

that permitted by 28 U.S.C. § 1821.” Response at 83; see also Response at 82. We do not

agree.

Section 524(a) provides that “[a]ppropriations for the Department of Justice are

available to the Attorney General for payment of— . . . compensation and expenses of

witnesses and informants.” It appears in a chapter of the United States Code discussing the

general powers of the Attorney General, and it authorizes expenditures out of general DOJ

appropriations on a variety of items pertaining to the administration of the Department,