+ All Categories
[…] Section 511 thereforedidn’t “require the Secretary to address [the attorney’s] claimand thus [did] not provide the VA with exclusive jurisdic-tion.” Hanlin, 214 F.3d at 1321.

Plaintiffs here represent veterans who could file their bene-fits claims only with the VA. See 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a) (“Aspecific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . .must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished toany individual under the laws administered by the Secre-

6387VETERANS FOR COMMON SENSE v. SHINSEKI

Page 93: District of Columbia nonprofit organization; V of Veterans ...cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2011/07/12/08-16728.pdf · 12/07/2011  · On an average day, eighteen veterans

tary.”).