+ All Categories
[…] In accordance with its “duty to assist” under the Act, theVBA must seek all government records that may pertain tothe claim, including, inter alia, service personnel and medicalrecords, VA medical records, and social security records. The“duty to assist” also requires the VBA to undertake “reason-able efforts” to acquire non-federal records, most notably pri-

10A veteran whose claim includes PTSD must additionally provideproof of a “stressor” event that occurred during his military service. See38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(1) (“if the evidence establishes that the veteranengaged in combat . . . and the claimed stressor is related to that combat,in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary . . . the vet-eran’s lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor.”) According to Ronald Aument, formerly Deputy UnderSecretary for Benefits, this additional requirement renders PTSD-baseddisability benefit claims among the most difficult claims that the VA adju-dicates.