+ All Categories
[…] Connecticut except as otherwise pr ovided by the legislature.” Rzayeva v. United

States , 492 F.Supp.2d 60, 65 (D.Conn. 2007) (citing Ecker v. Town of West

Hartford , 205 Conn. 219, 231 (1987)). Although Silvera failed to identify a

Page 33: DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT MARIA SILVERA, ADMINISTRATRIX ... · Lastly, Silvera alleges wrongful death under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-147 asserting that the four defendants’ intentionally

33

Connecticut statute recogni zing a cause of action for wr ongful death, the Court

acknowledges that such a statute exists. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-555(a) provides, in

relevant part, that “[i]n any action . . . fo r injuries resulting in death . . . [the]

executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault.” However,

as the Defendants have indicated, Conn. Ge n. Stat. §4-165 provides immunity for

state employees in their individual capacity for damage or injury “caused in the

discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment,” so