+ All Categories
[…] Page 33: DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT MARIA SILVERA, ADMINISTRATRIX ... · Lastly, Silvera alleges wrongful death under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-147 asserting that the four defendants’ intentionally

33

Connecticut statute recogni zing a cause of action for wr ongful death, the Court

acknowledges that such a statute exists. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-555(a) provides, in

relevant part, that “[i]n any action . . . fo r injuries resulting in death . . . [the]

executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault.” However,

as the Defendants have indicated, Conn. Ge n. Stat. §4-165 provides immunity for

state employees in their individual capacity for damage or injury “caused in the

discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment,” so

long as the injury was not caused by “w anton, reckless, or malicious” conduct.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-165.

Silvera argues that Defendants Gaspar o, Samson and Swan acted outside

the scope of their authority in failing to abide by DOC and Garner policies and