UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] circumstances of the prior calls are not clear. If there is one point Ms. Shuper has
sought to make clear in her many filings, it is that most of her prior calls to the
Falmouth Police Department were to its non-emergency local line and that her prior
911 calls were, in fact, emergency-related resulting in emergency services such as
ambulance transport to the hospital.4 In addition, a plausible interpretation of Ms.
Shuper’s Second Amended Complaint is that an emergency in fact existed whenever
she placed calls to the 911 system prior to February 27, 2013.
2 5 M.R.S. § 2931(1)(A) reads:
A person is guilty of misuse of the E-9-1-1 system if without reasonable cause the
person, after having been forbidden to do so by a public safety answering point
manager or administrator or a law enforcement officer: (A) makes repeated telephone
calls to a public safety answering point by dialing 9-1-1 to make nonemergency reports
or inquiries.
3 According to Ms. Shuper, she obtained a list of “all the calls [she] made directly to 911,” which
list contained calls for the following dates: March 18, 2012; March 26, 2012; and “dates since
02/23/2013 to 02/27/2013.” Second Am. Compl. at 7. Although the last reference to “dates since” is