+ All Categories
[…] COURT PAPCRST"'Tt: or: CAL,.fI-"OHN,,·,

STD. '13 ,REV. ;,--.-51

project. "without such a limitation, virtually ever 'person

8

1

2 rendering professional services' connected with an entertainment

3

4

5

6

project - - would fall within the definition of 'artists. I

not believe the Legislature intended such a radically far

reaching result." (American First Run studios v. pmni

Entertainment Group, No. TAC 32-95, pp. 4-5; See also Burt

We do

7

8

Bluestein, et. al v. Production Artists Management. et al., No.

TAC 24-98).

9 5. Labor Code §1700.4(a) defines "talent agency" as a

10

11

12

13

"person or corporation who engages in the occupation of

procuring, offering, promising or attempting to procure

employment for an artist or artists ... "

6. TOLTEC is a talent agency as defined in Labor Code

14 §1700.4(a), quoted hereinabove. In concededly negotiating for

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

COURT PAPERSTATL. 0" C"'LI~Ojo#NI"

STD. 'l:JtREV J.~'!I,