+ All Categories
[…] - May be prudent to put defensive provisions (e.g., an arbitration clause, notice and cure clause) in browsewraps

22

DMEast#13434910

Best practices v. 2.0

• Other best practices

- Don’t use popups

- Make it very easy to save, print or email agreement

- Use bold type, headings, and tables of contents

- Draw attention to arbitration clauses and provisions that relate to price, privacy and recurring charges

- Make agreement always accessible from website

- Don’t time out session with terms

- Don’t “submerge” terms

23

DMEast#13434910

ESIGN

• Retention

- 15 USC 7001(c)(1)(C)(i) ("[T]he consumer—(i) prior to consenting, [must be] provided with a statement of the hardware and software requirements for access to and retention of the electronic records…") (emphasis added);

- 15 USC 7001(c)(1)(D) (must provide notice "if a change in the hardware or software requirements needed to access or retain electronic records creates a material risk that the consumer will not be able to access or retain a subsequent electronic record that was the subject of the consent…") (emphasis added).

• How do you retain federal disclosures provided through a smartphone?

24

DMEast#13434910

ESIGN

• Reasonable demonstration

- 15 USC 7001(c)(1)(C)(ii) (Electronic disclosure acceptable if the consumer “consents electronically, or confirms his consent electronically, in a manner that reasonably demonstrates that the consumer can access the information in electronic form that will be used to provide the information that is the subject of the consent…”)

• How do you reasonably demonstrate that someone can read a pdf?

25

DMEast#13434910

ESIGN and recurring TEL’s

Q: Can a series of recurring electronic funds transfers be authorized over the telephone?

A: Not easily and not without prior groundwork.