7/30/2019 Doc.50-1.pdf
[…] those designations. By the time the Indictment was presented, the Government had only received
final certificates for two of the aircraft parts exported by the Defendants, those two parts being the
F-14 fighter jet parts. To the extent that the Defendant seeks to challenge the nature of these items,
a detention hearing is not the time or the place. In fact, the law is clear that a defendant in a criminal
prosecution may not challenge the determination concerning whether an item is designated on the
United States Munitions List. See 22 U.S.C. § 2778(h) (“The designation by the President (or by any
official whom the President’s functions under subsection (a) have been duly delegated), in
regulations issued under this section, of items as defense articles or defense services for purpose of
this section shall not be subject to judicial review.”); see also United States v. Martinez, 904 F.2d
601, 602 (11th Cir. 1990) (rejecting the defendants’ challenge to placement of an item on the USML
and stating “The question whether a particular item should have been placed on the Munitions List