+ All Categories
[…] . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 5172.

Page 67: Docket No. C17-2893-1 IN THE Briefs/Team 35_Petitioner.pdf · Docket No. C17-2893-1 IN THE COWBOY CHURCH OF LIMA, Petitioners, v. FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY and W. Craig

57

APPENDIX C – Regulatory Provisions Provisions of Code of Federal Regulations Title 44 Part 206: Disaster Assistance Subpart A - General Section 206.2 – Definitions “(19) Private nonprofit organization: Any nongovernmental agency or entity that currently has:

(i) An effective ruling letter from the U.S. Internal Revenue Service granting tax exemption under section 501 (c), (d), or (e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954; or (ii) Satisfactory evidence from the State that the organization or entity is a nonprofit one organized or doing business under State law.

(20) Public Assistance: Supplementary Federal assistance provided under the Stafford Act to State and local governments or certain private, nonprofit organizations other than assistance for the direct benefit of individuals and families. . .” 44 C.F.R. § 206.2. Section 206.11 – Nondiscrimination in disaster assistance “(b) All personnel carrying out Federal major disaster or emergency assistance functions, including the distribution of supplies, the processing of the applications, and other relief and assistance activities, shall