+ All Categories
[…] to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and includes the approval or prescription for the future of rates, wages, corporate or financial structures or reorganizations thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefor or of valuations, costs, or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing; . . . (13) ‘agency action’ includes the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act; . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 551. Provisions of Title 5 Chapter 7: Judicial Review (5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706) Section 701 – Application; definitions “(b) For the purpose of this chapter— . . . (2) ‘person’, ‘rule’, ‘order’, ‘license’, ‘sanction’, ‘relief’, and ‘agency action’ have the meanings given them by section 551 of this title.” 5 U.S.C. § 701. Section 704 – Actions Reviewable “Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.