+ All Categories
[…] Such regulations shall include provisions for insuring that the distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, disability, English proficiency, or economic status.” 42 U.S.C. § 5151. Section 5165c – Public notice, comment, and consultation requirements “(a) Public notice and comment concerning new or modified policies

(1) In general The President shall provide for public notice and opportunity for comment before adopting any new or modified policy that—

(A) governs implementation of the public assistance program administered by the Federal Emergency Management Agency under this chapter; and

Page 66: Docket No. C17-2893-1 IN THE Briefs/Team 35_Petitioner.pdf · Docket No. C17-2893-1 IN THE COWBOY CHURCH OF LIMA, Petitioners, v. FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY and W. Craig

56

(B) could result in a significant reduction of assistance under the program.

(2) Application Any policy adopted under paragraph (1) shall apply only to a major disaster or emergency declared on or after the date on which the policy is adopted.”

42 U.S.C. § 5165c. Section 5172 – Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities (a) Contributions (1) In general The President may make contributions— . . .