+ All Categories
[…] On the other hand,

the Court must determine whether FEMA’s existing discriminatory policies

maintain neutrality under the Free Exercise Clause, such that the law works no

“indirect coercion or penalties on the free exercise of religion.” Lyng v. Nw. Indian

Cemetery Protective Ass’n, 485 U.S. 439, 450 (1988).

In interpreting and implementing the Stafford Act, codified in 42 U.S.C.

§§ 5121–5208, FEMA has promulgated a complex system of regulations that

determine a facility’s eligibility to receive financial assistance in repairs,

restorations, and replacements. Title 42 U.S.C. § 5172 authorizes the President to

make contributions “to a person that owns or operates a private nonprofit facility

damaged or destroyed by a major disaster for the repair, restoration, reconstruction,

or replacement of the facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 5172(a)(1)(B). The statute further

provides that a private nonprofit facility is only eligible if it “provides critical

services (as defined by the President)” or if the owner of the facility applied for a

Page 35: Docket No.