+ All Categories
[…] (i) An effective ruling letter from the U.S. Internal Revenue Service granting tax exemption under section 501 (c), (d), or (e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954; or (ii) Satisfactory evidence from the State that the organization or entity is a nonprofit one organized or doing business under State law.

(20) Public Assistance: Supplementary Federal assistance provided under the Stafford Act to State and local governments or certain private, nonprofit organizations other than assistance for the direct benefit of individuals and families. . .” 44 C.F.R. § 206.2. Section 206.11 – Nondiscrimination in disaster assistance “(b) All personnel carrying out Federal major disaster or emergency assistance functions, including the distribution of supplies, the processing of the applications, and other relief and assistance activities, shall perform their work in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status.” 44 C.F.R. § 206.11. Subpart G – Public Assistance Project Administration Section 206.221 – Definitions “(e) Private nonprofit facility means any private nonprofit educational, utility, emergency, medical, or custodial care facility, including a facility for the aged or disabled, and other