+ All Categories
[…] The Energy Action Plans jointly adopted by the Public Utilities Commission and the Energy Commission commit us to “evaluate and develop implementation plans for achieving 33 percent renewables by 2020, in light of cost-benefit and risk analysis.” While achieving renewable energy deliveries at this level would contribute significantly to attainment of the emissions reductions required by AB 32, we leave open consideration of the

11 Public Utilities Code Section 399.15(b)(1) states that “A retail seller with 20 percent of retail sales procured from eligible renewable energy resources in any year shall not be required to increase its procurement of renewable energy resources in the following year.”

- 37 -

Page 40: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/AGENDA_DECISION/80074.doc  · Web viewQuasi-Legislative. 3/13/2008 Item 23. Decision PROPOSED DECISION OF PRESIDENT PEEVEY (Mailed 2/8/2008)

R.06-04-009 COM/MP1/tcg DRAFT