+ All Categories
[…] This amount of energy is substantial over the long-term planning horizon, and will undoubtedly affect the utilities’ need for other procurement products in the future. The renewable procurement plans will require such an assessment,87 and it is feasible and prudent to perform this analysis now, on a preliminary basis, in the long-term plans. The utilities should also provide a forecast of the percentage of retail sales

87 Pub. Util. Code § 399.14(a)(3)(A) requires the renewable procurement plan to include: “[a]n assessment of annual or multiyear portfolio supplies and demand to determine the optimal mix of renewable generation resources with deliverability characteristics that may include peaking, dispatchable, baseload, firm, and as-available capacity.”

- 124 -

R.01-10-024 ALJ/CMW/tcg**

met each year by renewables, indicating the projected year for achieving the 20 percent RPS target, and maintaining or increasing that percentage in future years. The long-term plans shall be modified accordingly.