+ All Categories
[…] This Commission has acted in the past consistently with the holding in FERC’s Swecker QF orders; indeed, we affirmed our implementation of the policy on PURPA's standard rates requirement for small QFs in D.96-10-036, Ordering Paragraph 7.

In light of the foregoing legal and policy considerations, it is now appropriate to consider our options with regard to several distinct groups of QFs: (1) Existing QFs with existing utility contracts, (2) Existing QFs with expired, or soon-to-be expired, utility contracts, and (3) New QFs with possible future utility contracts.

100 The wind QF at issue is only 65 kilowatts (kW) in size and as such is subject to PURPA's standard rates requirement for QFs that have a design capacity of 100 kW or less, as set forth in 18 CFR 292.304 (c):

"Standard rates for purchases. (1) There shall be put into effect (with respect to each electric utility) standard rates for purchases from qualifying facilities with a design capacity of 100 kilowatts or less."

101 "Midland Power serves approximately 8,600 households, businesses and organizations that purchase more than 208 million kilowatt-hours annually" [roughly corresponding to a system capacity of 20 megawatts (MW)]. Source: http://www.midlandpower.com/asp/AboutUs/.

- 160 -