+ All Categories
[…] Any school receiving funds from EconomicImpact Aid or Bilingual Education Aid subsequent to the sunsetting ofthese programs as provided in this chapter, shall establish a school sitecouncil in conformance with the requirements in Section 52012. Thefunctions and responsibilities of such advisory committees and school sitecouncils shall continue as prescribed by the appropriate law or regulationin effect as of January 1, 1 979. (Section 62002.5; emphasis supplied.)

4. Audits and Compliance Reviews Are Required

The Department must "apportion the funds specified in Section 62002 to schooldistricts" and "audit the use of such funds to ensure that such funds are expendedfor eligible pupils according to the purposes for which the legislation was originallyestablished for such programs" (Section 62003).