+ All Categories
[…] Question 2: What responsibilities do districts have to meet federal legalrequirements to provide appropriate services to LEP students?

Answer: The United States Supreme Court held in 1974 that LEP children weredeprived of equal educational opportunities when instruction in a language theycould understand had not been provided. (Lau v. Nichols (1974) 414 U.S. 563.) TheLau ruling has been codified in Section 1703(f) of the Equal EducationOpportunities Act. That statute provides:

No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual onaccount of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by(f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action toovercome language barriers that impede equal participation by its studentsin its instructional programs. (20 U.S.C. Section 1703(f); emphasissupplied.)