8/21/2019 Doe v. Attorney General, No. SCWC-13-0005700 (Haw. June 18, 2015)
[…] question can be raised by a Group 2 offender. Nothing in HRS
§ 846E-2(a) outlines the process by which a Group 2 offender may
seek an authoritative determination as to whether the
registration scheme applies to him or her.12 Nevertheless, due
to the attorney general’s role as the administrator of Hawaii’s
sex offender registration system, such a request by a Group 2
offender would be governed by Hawaii’s Administrative Procedure
Act, see HRS Chapter 91, and the attorney general’s agency
rules, see Hawaii Administrative Rules (“HAR”) Title 5.13
Specifically, HRS § 91-8 permits “any interested
person [to] petition an agency for a declaratory order [which is
afforded the same status as other agency orders] as to the
applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order
of the agency,” and HAR § 5-1-70 (effective 1993) states in
relevant part:
Petition for declaratory rulings. (a) Any interestedperson may petition the department [of the attorneygeneral] for the issuance of a declaratory order as to theapplicability of any statutory provision administered by