8/21/2019 Doe v. Attorney General, No. SCWC-13-0005700 (Haw. June 18, 2015)
[…] to have one’s residence or domicile; specif., to be in
residence, as the incumbent of a benefice.” Webster’s New Int’l
Dictionary 2119 (2d ed. 1960). Taking these definitions into
consideration, “residence,” in the context of HRS § 846E-2(b),
8/21/2019 Doe v. Attorney General, No. SCWC-13-0005700 (Haw. June 18, 2015)
13/39
13
reasonably means “a building, permanent structure or unit
therein, or watercraft where the covered offender settles to
dwell permanently or continuously.”
Notably, the foregoing is consistent with the
definition of “residence” provided in HRS § 11-13 (2009), which
is used for election purposes only: “The residence of a person
is that place in which the person’s habitation is fixed, and to
which, whenever the person is absent, the person has the
intention to return[.]” HRS § 11-13(1).
Registration requirements for out-of-state offenders
in Groups 1 and 3 are straightforward. Those in Group 1 are not
subject to Hawaii’s registration requirements, as they do not
remain in Hawaii long enough to trigger registration. See HRS
§ 846E-2(a).