+ All Categories
[…] United States, 458 U. S., at 290, quoting United States v. Bass , 404 U. S. 336, 347 (1971), which in turn quotes United States v. Universal C. I. T. Credit Corp., 344 U. S. 218, 221-222 (1952). . .

A

Applying that prudent rule of construction here, we exam­ine at the outset the statutory language. Section 2314 re­quires, first , that the defendant have transported "goods, wares, [or] merchandise" in interstate or foreign commerce;

. second, that those goods have a value of "$5000 or more"; and, third, that the defendant "kno[ w] the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud." Dowling does not con­test that he caused the shipment of goods in interstate com­merce, or that the shipments pad sufficient value to meet the monetary requirement. He argues, instead, that the goods shipped were not "stolen, converted or taken by fraud."