+ All Categories
[…] Thus, the Court has stressed repeatedly that "' "when choice has to be made between two readings of what conduct Con­gress has made a crime, it is appropriate, before we choose the harsher alternative, to require that Congress should have spoken in language that is clear and definite.""' Williams v. United States, 458 U. S., at 290, quoting United States v. Bass, 404 U. S. 336, 347 (1971), which in turn quotes United States v. Universal C. I. T. Credit Corp., 344 U. S: 218, 221-222 (1952).

A

Applying that prudent rule of construction here, we exam­ine at the outset the statutory language. Section 2314 re­quires, first, that the defendant have transported "goods, wares, [or] merchandise" in interstate or foreign commerce; second, that those goods have a value of "$5,000 or more"; and, third, that the defendant "kno[ w] the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud." Dowling does not con­test that he caused the shipment of goods in interstate com­merce, or that the shipments had sufficient value to meet the monetary requirement. He argues, instead, that the goods shipped were not "stolen, converted or taken by fraud."