+ All Categories
[…] three counts of mail fraud. On appeal, petr argues, inter alia,

that the NSPA did not cover his activities, because copyright

infringement did not constitute "goods, wares, or merchandise" - "'----'-"'

within the meaning of the Act. CA9 affirmed his conviction. The ---------------

Court granted cert to review the question whether his activities

constitute an offense under the National Stolen Property Act

(NSPA), 18 U.S.C. §2314.

Statutes at Issue

Section 2314 of the NSPA provides:

Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the va ue o , or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud;

* * * Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

Section 506(a) of the Copyright Act, 17 u.s.c. §506(a),

provides:

;f

- -Any person who infringes a copyright willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private gain shall be punished as provided in section 2319 of Title 18.

3.