+ All Categories
[…] 151503881.1

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AI~1D INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

Case 2:17-at-01323 Document 1 Filed 12/08/17 Page 16 of 36

Page 17: DOWNEY BRAND LLP ANNIE S. AMARAL (Bar No. …phrma-docs.phrma.org/files/dmfile/sb17-complaint.pdfDOWNEY BRAND LLP ANNIE S. AMARAL (Bar No. 238189) AVALON J. FITZGERALD (Bar No. 288167)

aaaQ

z

as

w

30Q

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

increase," and, "[i]f so, the manufacturer shall describe the change or improvement." Id. § 4

(adding HSC § 127677(c)).

42. Because the Legislature did not expressly include an effective date for the 60-day

notice provisions, they are scheduled to "go into effect" on January 1, 2018. Cal. Const. art. IV, §

8 (newly enacted statute "shall go into effect on January 1 next following the enactment date of

the statute"). However, it is unclear what this "effect" will be. The State could maintain that it is

entitled to look backward from the effective date and retroactively include WAC increases that

occurred as early as January 1, 2016 (i.e., over "the two previous calendar years" before the Act's