+ All Categories
[…] 35 18 U.S.C. ? 793(d)-(e) (1982). 36 312 U.S. 19 (1941). 37 Compare the intent requirements in 18 U.S.C. ? 793(d)-(e) (1982) with those in

? 793(a)-(b) and ? 794(a). Section 793 provides, in part: (a) Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining information respecting the national de-

fense with intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States, or to the advantage of any foreign nation . . ; or

(b) Whoever, for the purpose aforesaid, and with like intent or reason to believe

18 U.S.C. ? 793 (1982). Section 794(a) provides in part: (a)Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of

the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation. ... 18 U.S.C. ? 794(a) (1982).

38 Gorin, 312 U.S. at 28.

1985] Government Secrecy 809