+ All Categories
[…] United States v. Marchetti, 466 F.2d 1309 (4th Cir.) (upholding secrecy agreement not to disclose classified information and enjoining publication of that information), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 1063 (1972). Marchetti and Snepp are cases in which the government knew of the intention to violate a written agreement. This note addresses prepublication restrictions on persons outside the government who intend to publish classified information.

60 See supra notes 53-54, 56 and accompanying text for a discussion of the prohibited conduct. Section 2280 provides:

Whenever in the judgment of the [Nuclear Regulatory] Commission any person has engaged or is about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will consti- tute a violation of any provision of this chapter, or any regulation or order issued thereunder, the Attorney General on behalf of the United States may make applica- tion to the appropriate court for an order enjoining such acts or practices, or for an order enforcing compliance with such provision, and upon a showing by the Commis- sion that such person has engaged or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order may be granted.

42 U.S.C. ? 2280 (1982). 61 See United States v. Progressive, Inc., 467 F. Supp. 990 (W.D. Wis.), appeal dismissed,

610 F.2d 819 (7th Cir. 1979). The injunction in Progressive lasted for seven months. [CC:

1985] Government Secrecy 817