+ All Categories
[…] • 8/12/2019 Draft Budget Amendment

    17/25

    NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

    AMENDMENTSenate Bill 744

    AMENDMENT NO. __________(to be filled in by

    S744-AMD-60 [v.3] Principal Clerk)Page 17 of 25

    SECTION 37A.20.(m) Part 2 of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General1Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:2" 15A-1340.13A. Death penalty abolished.3

    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no crime shall be punishable by death."4SECTION 37A.20.(n) G.S. 15A-1340.17(c) reads as rewritten:5

    "(c) Punishments for Each Class of Offense and Prior Record Level; Punishment Chart6Described. The authorized punishment for each class of offense and prior record level is as7specified in the chart below. Prior record levels are indicated by the Roman numerals placed8horizontally on the top of the chart. Classes of offense are indicated by the letters placed9vertically on the left side of the chart. Each cell on the chart contains the following10

    components:11 (1) A sentence disposition or dispositions: "C" indicates that a community12punishment is authorized; "I" indicates that an intermediate punishment is13authorized; "A" indicates that an active punishment is authorized; and "Life14Imprisonment Without Parole" indicates that the defendant shall be15imprisoned for the remainder of the