+ All Categories
[…] '(a) Every employer shall pay to each employee who in any workweek performs any28work, wages of at least six dollars and fifteen cents ($6.15) per hour ten dollars and ten cents29($10.10) per hour on January 1, 2015, or the minimum wage set forth in paragraph 1 of section306(a) of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1), as that wage may change from time31to time, whichever is higher, except as otherwise provided in this section.'32

    SECTION 37A.19.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.3334

    ABOLISH DEATH PENALTY35SECTION 37A.20.(a) G.S. 7A-450(b1) is repealed.36SECTION 37A.20.(b) G.S. 7A-498.8(b)(5) reads as rewritten:37

    "(b) The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of38Indigent Defense Services, including:39

    40(5) Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide41

    representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction42proceedings."43

  • 8/12/2019 Draft Budget Amendment

    15/25

    NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

    AMENDMENTSenate Bill 744

    AMENDMENT NO. __________(to be filled in by

    S744-AMD-60 [v.3] Principal Clerk)Page 15 of 25