+ All Categories
[…] SECTION 37A.20.(g) G.S. 15-176.1 is repealed.34SECTION 37A.20.(h) Article 17A and Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General35

    Statutes are repealed.36SECTION 37A20.(i) G.S. 15A-268(a6) reads as rewritten:37

    "(a6) The evidence described by subsection (a1) of this section shall be preserved for the38following period:39

    (1) For conviction resulting in a sentence of death, until execution.40(2) For conviction resulting in a sentence of life without parole, until the death41

    of the convicted person.42

  • 8/12/2019 Draft Budget Amendment

    16/25

    NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

    AMENDMENTSenate Bill 744

    AMENDMENT NO. __________(to be filled in by

    S744-AMD-60 [v.3] Principal Clerk)Page 16 of 25

    (3) For conviction of any homicide, sex offense, assault, kidnapping, burglary,1robbery, arson or burning, for which a Class B1-E felony punishment is2imposed, the evidence shall be preserved during the period of incarceration3and mandatory supervised release, including sex offender registration4pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, except in5cases where the person convicted entered and was convicted on a plea of6guilty, in which case the evidence shall be preserved for the earlier of three7years from the date of conviction or until released.8

    (4) Biological evidence collected as part of a criminal investigation of any9homicide or rape, in which no charges are filed, shall be preserved for the10

    period of time that the crime remains unsolved.11 (5) A custodial agency in custody of biological evidence unrelated to a criminal12investigation or prosecution referenced by subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) of13this subsection may dispose of the evidence in accordance with the rules of14the agency."15

    SECTION 37A.20.(j) G.S. 15A-734 reads as rewritten:16

    " 15A-734. Arrest without a warrant.17The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person,18