+ All Categories
[…] Timely, consistent and transparent review and auditing in conjunction with guidance, compliance tools, and continued education can improve communication with the regulated community, ensure that the environmental outcomes directed by licensed professionals protect public health and the environment, and ensure that all interested parties have a high level of confidence in the cleanup program.

DEEP’s current audit program would need to expand to be able to review and audit actions that will be authorized by law to be performed by either ERPs or LEPs. Currently, in accordance with CGS Section 22a-133v(g), “The Commissioner may conduct audits of any action authorized by law to be performed by a licensed environmental professional.” DEEP’s authority to audit would need to be expanded by adding into the new cleanup program the authority for DEEP to audit all verifications by LEPs and certifications by ERPs or other similar decisions.