+ All Categories
[…] Beyond the fact that regional board staff did not violate the Administrative

Procedures Act’s adjudicative proceeding provision’s general prohibition on commingling

adjudicative functions with investigative, prosecutorial, and advocacy functions, however,

California law explicitly grants water board staff the authority to communicate with the

water boards in non-prosecutorial adjudicative proceedings, such as the proceeding at

issue here, without regard to whether the staff previously served as an investigator,

prosecutor, or advocate. Government Code section 11430.10, subdivision (a), generally

prohibits communications regarding any issues in a pending proceeding “to the presiding

officer form an employee or representative of an agency that is a party . . . without notice

and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.” This prohibition on ex

parte communications is inapplicable to communications when “[t]he communication is for

the purpose of advising the president officer . . . in an adjudicative proceeding that is

nonprosecutorial in character . . . [¶] . . . [and t]he advice involves an issue in a