+ All Categories
[…] 246. Id. (citing BDO Seidman v. Hirshberg, 712 N.E.2d 1220, 1223 (N.Y. 1999); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 187 cmt. b, § 188(1) & cmts. a, b, c (AM. LAW INST. 1981)). 247. Unisource Worldwide, Inc. v. Carrara, 244 F. Supp. 2d 977, 985 (C.D. Ill. 2003) (citations omitted). 248. See Arredondo, 965 N.E.2d at 396–97. 249. Star Direct, Inc. v. Dal Pra, 767 N.W.2d 898, 905 (Wis. 2009). 250. Id. (citing Lakeside Oil Co. v. Slutsky, 98 N.W.2d 415, 415 (Wis. 1959)). 251. Section 103.465 of the Wisconsin Annotated Statutes provides:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

WIS. STAT. ANN. § 103.465 (West 2016). 252. See id.

Page 35: DRAFTING AND ENFORCING NON-COMPETE CLAUSES IN IOWA: …€¦ · DRAFTING AND ENFORCING NON-COMPETE CLAUSES IN IOWA: A THIRTY-YEAR REVIEW Frank Harty & Ryan Stefani* ... new ways for

2016] Drafting & Enforcing Non-Compete Clauses in Iowa 359

reasonableness in purpose and scope.253

Unlike Wisconsin, Minnesota courts can and do excise unreasonable portions from non-compete agreements and enforce them to the extent they are reasonable.254 In Minnesota, a restrictive covenant will be enforceable when the restriction is necessary for the protection of the employer’s business or good will, and the time and space restraints are no greater than necessary to protect the employer’s interests.255 Further, “continued employment alone is insufficient consideration to support” and warrant enforcement of a restrictive covenant in Minnesota.256 And where employers