+ All Categories
[…] State of California (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 770, 791, emphasis added.

Page 10: DraftPD - California · 2017-01-25 · 2 . Health Fee Elimination, 09-4206-I-25 Draft Proposed Decision . session, to fund these services. 2. In 1984, the Legislature repealed the

8 Health Fee Elimination, 09-4206-I-25

Draft Proposed Decision

“contingent upon available appropriations.”33 Therefore, staff finds that the audit, initiated in March 2008, was timely.

Staff also finds that the audit was timely completed. Effective January 1, 2005, Government Code section 17558.5(a) was amended to require the Controller to complete the audit “not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.”34 In this case, the audit was initiated in March 2008, and was completed when the final audit report was issued on April 30, 2009, well within the two-year deadline.