+ All Categories
[…] The final audit report states that the allowable amount to be reimbursed for the 2003-2004 claim will be paid “contingent upon available appropriations.”102 Therefore, the Commission finds that the audit, initiated in March 2008, was timely.

The Commission also finds that the audit was timely completed. Effective January 1, 2005, Government Code section 17558.5(a) was amended to require the Controller to complete the audit “not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.”103 In this case, the audit was initiated in March 2008, and was completed when the final audit report was issued on April 30, 2009, well within the two-year deadline.

Accordingly, the Controller’s audit was timely.