+ All Categories
[…] Additionally, it is possible for the Controller to unilaterally extend the audit period by withholding payment or directing appropriated funds only to those claims that have already been audited.

Therefore, the only specific and enforceable time limitation to commence an audit is three years from the date the claim was filed, and the annual reimbursement claims for FY 2002-03 and FY 2003-04 were past this time period when the audit commenced on March 24, 2008.91

However, Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution states that an administrative agency has no power “[t]o declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional…” The claimant argues that the tolling provision in section 17558.5 allows the Controller to delay payment.