+ All Categories
[…] the audit of the fiscal year 2002-2003 and 2003-2004 reimbursement claims. Both parties agree that the Controller commenced the audit sometime in March 2008.

The claimant argues that the Controller was required to commence the audit three years from the dates the claims were filed, or by January 12, 2007 (for the 2002-2003, which was filed January 12, 2004), and January 10, 2008 (for the 2003-2004 claim, which was filed January 10, 2005).

According to Government Code section 17558.5, “if no funds are appropriated or no payment is made to a claimant for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is filed, the time for the Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run from the date of initial payment of the claim.” The district received its initial payment for 2002-2003 claim on October 25, 2006 (making the deadline to commence Oct. 25, 2009) and did not receive any payment for 2003-2004, so the time to initiate an audit had not yet begun to run.27 Therefore, the audit of the fiscal year 2002-2003 and