+ All Categories
[…] 4. Alternative Methods Considered (Minn. Stat. § 14.131(4»

    The Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act requires DPS to describe anyalternative methods that it seriously considered for achieving the purpose of the proposedrule and the reasons why those alternatives were rejected. Sa! Minn. Stat. § 14.131(4) (2010).In DPS' view, however, there is no alternative method of achieving the rule's purpose, apurpose that is mandated by statute and based almost entirely on federal regulations.

    5. Probable Costs of Compliance (Minn. Stat. § 14.131(5»

    The Department has analyzed "the probable costs of complying with the proposedrule, including the portion of the total costs that will be borne by identifiable categories ofafleeted parties, such as separate classes of governmental units, businesses, or individuals,"Minn. Stat. § 14.131(5) (2010), and it has concluded that the proposed amendment has noeffect on the costs of compliance.

    Slatetrenl of Need and Reasonableness for Proposed Arrend'rents to Mnnesota Rules, Chapter 7414 andProposed NewCharter 7421

    SeplentJer 30, 2011

    8