+ All Categories
[…] Subpart 12 adds the defInition of "Driver". The term is defined by incorporating thestatutory reference at Minnesota Statutes, section 171.01, subd.31. "Driver" means "everyperson, who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle." It is reasonable touse the term defined in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 171 to ensure consistency between thechapter of the authorizing legislation and administrative rule.