+ All Categories
[…] concerning significant environmental impacts; it also guarantees that the relevant information will be

made available to the larger audience that may also play a role in both the decision-making process

and the implementation of that decision.” Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. at 349.

98. NEPA requires that “agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at

the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid

delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (1978); id. §

1502.5 (“An agency shall commence preparation of an [EIS] as close as possible to the time the

agency is developing or is presented with a proposal . . . .”). The Ninth Circuit has interpreted these

Case 3:19-cv-00892 Document 1 Filed 02/19/19 Page 22 of 33