+ All Categories
[…] extent otherwise required by section 1535 of title 31 (popularly known as the “Economy Act”) or

other applicable law, the Secretary of Defense shall require a civilian law enforcement agency to

which support is provided under this chapter to reimburse the Department of Defense for that

support.”

Congress Did Not Permit the President to Use the Treasury Forfeiture Fund as an

Unrestricted Slush Fund.

90. Congress established the Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund to permit the

use of forfeited funds for specifically delineated law enforcement purposes. See 31 U.S.C. § 9705.

91. These purposes range from the payment of “compensation to informers,” “payment

for services of experts and consultants needed by a Department of Treasury law enforcement

organization to carry out the organization’s duties relating to seizure and forfeiture,” and similar

expenditures relating to the seizure and forfeiture program. 31 U.S.C § 9705(a).

92. Congress did not authorize use of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund to pay for

construction of a border wall.

The National Environmental Policy Act Requires Agencies to Consider and Make Public the