+ All Categories
[…] proposal.

Case 3:19-cv-00892 Document 1 Filed 02/19/19 Page 23 of 33

Page 24: DROR LADIN* NOOR ZAFAR* 2 HINA SHAMSI* 4 … resides in this district; and/or (2) a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in this district.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

22

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

CASE NO: __________

103. NEPA requires that the Agencies involve the public in preparing and considering

environmental documents that implement the Act. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6; id. § 1506.6(b)(1) (requiring

federal agencies to “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the

availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be

interested or affected”).

104. The CEQ regulations further direct federal agencies to “insure that environmental

information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made,” and mandate that

“public scrutiny [is] essential to implementing NEPA.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).