+ All Categories
[…] Daley, 214 F.3d 1135, 1142 (9th Cir. 2000); 42 U.S.C. §

4332(2)(C). A federal agency “bears the primary responsibility to ensure that it complies with

NEPA.” ’Ilio’Ulaokalani Coal. v. Rumsfeld, 464 F.3d 1083, 1092 (9th Cir. 2006). “When an agency

decides to proceed with an action in the absence of an EA or EIS, the agency must adequately

explain its decision.” Alaska Ctr. for Env’t v. U.S. Forest Serv., 189 F.3d 851, 859 (9th Cir. 1999).

144. NEPA requires that the Defendants involve the public in preparing and considering

environmental documents that implement the Act. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6 (1978); id. § 1506.6(b)(1)

(requiring federal agencies to “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings,

and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who

may be interested or affected”).

Case 3:19-cv-00892 Document 1 Filed 02/19/19 Page 29 of 33

Page 30: DROR LADIN* NOOR ZAFAR* 2 HINA SHAMSI* 4 … resides in this district; and/or (2) a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in this district.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14