+ All Categories
[…] Specifically, Congress authorized the use of

Department of Defense support only for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of

lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States,”

rather than across an entire international border. 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).

89. In addition, Congress blocked the Secretary of Defense from redetermining the

funding balance struck by Congress, by permanently reallocating funding levels between the

Department of Defense and other agencies. Accordingly, 10 U.S.C. § 277 provides that “to the

extent otherwise required by section 1535 of title 31 (popularly known as the “Economy Act”) or

other applicable law, the Secretary of Defense shall require a civilian law enforcement agency to

which support is provided under this chapter to reimburse the Department of Defense for that

support.”

Congress Did Not Permit the President to Use the Treasury Forfeiture Fund as an