+ All Categories
[…] from TANF (or another means-tested program) for not participating in or failing a drug test may

also disqualify that individual from SNAP. Federal regulation is clear that this comparable

disqualification policy applies only to ongoing SNAP cases and not to new applicants. Therefore,

a past TANF disqualification will not, in and of itself, disqualify an applicant to the SNAP

program.

SNAP Drug Felon Ban

As noted earlier, although federal SNAP law bars drug felons from participating in the program, a

state may opt to serve such felons by waiving or modifying the requirement.

43 Section 5(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act, codified at 7 U.S.C. §2014(b), “No plan of operation submitted by a State

agency shall be approved unless the standards of eligibility meet those established by the Secretary, and no State

agency shall impose any other standards of eligibility as a condition for participating in the program” (emphasis

added). USDA has typically cited this provision in denying states the authority to drug test SNAP applicants. In July of

this year, the Wisconsin Department of Justice announced it had filed a lawsuit against USDA over this determination.