+ All Categories
[…] What are the prohibitions under the federal Hatch Act?

Since 1939, the federal Hatch Act, at 5 U.S.C. §§ 1501-1508, has limited the political activity of individuals employed by state, county, or municipal executive agencies that are affiliated with programs financed in whole or in part by federal loans or grants.

Specifically, the Hatch Act applies to employees of state or local agencies whose “principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a federal agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 1501(4). A “state or local agency” is defined as “the executive branch of a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of a State, or an agency or department thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 1501(2). To determine whether a particular agency is part of the executive branch of a state, one must use state law. 2010 Op. Att’y Gen. No 2010-4 (citation omitted).