+ All Categories
[…] If thesepredictions are correct, there will be a very painful confrontation. Ithas already happened in New York City. What does a court do when,under the principles of due process, it concludes that a prison does not

100. Green v. Soffer, No. 3381 (C.P. Phila., filed March 28, 1973).

101. See Mental Health and Mental Retardation Act of 1966, PA. STAT. ANN.tit. 50, §§ 4101-4704 (1969). Certain definitional sections of the Mental Health andMental Retardation Act have recently been repealed by the Mental Health ProceduresAct of 1976 (the 1976 Act), Act No. 143, §§ 101-503, 1976 Pa. Legis. Serv. 345-61(to be codified as PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 50, §§ 7101-7503).

Section 102 of the 1976 Act states in pertinent part: "It is the policy of theCommonwealth . . . to seek to assure the availability of adequate treatment to personswho are mentally ill . . . ." Act No. 143, § 102, 1976 Pa. Legis. Serv. 346 (to becodified as PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 50, § 7102).