+ All Categories
[…] a majority....); and Peace and Freedom Party v.

    Bowen, 912 F.Supp.2d 905 (E.D. Cal. 2012). Surely,

    the States interest in ballot integrity extends not only

    to those cases where the candidates ineligibility is

    uncontested and obvious, as the Ninth Circuit has

    implied, but also to those cases where a candidate has

    refused to provide, or has even suppressed,

    information of such ineligibility.

    C. California Election Code Section 6901

    Unlawfully Delegates the Secretarys Dutyto Political Parties in Violation of Article

    II, Section 1, Clause 5.

    Section 6901 cited by the Court of Appeal below

    applies only to candidates for President and Vice

    President, and states in relevant part: The Secretary

    of State shall cause the names of the candidates for

    President and Vice President of the several political

    parties to be placed upon the ballot for the ensuing

    general election. Read as an unqualified mandate on

    a state official sworn to uphold the U.S. Constitution

  • 8/10/2019 Dummett-Noonan v CA SOS - Petition for Cert. - US Supreme Court - 1/13/2015

    46/48

    35

    21 Of course, section 6901 could be read to incorporate, sub